Sioux County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Sioux County
Guide to Sioux County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Sioux County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Orange City |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
History
Parent County
1851--Sioux County was created 15 January 1851 from unorganized territory. It was attached to Woodbury County prior to organization 1 January 1860. County seat: Orange City [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Cherokee | Lyon | O'Brien | Osceola | Plymouth | Lincoln County, South Dakota | Union County, South Dakota
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 15:49.
- This page has been accessed 1,133 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

