St. Helena Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
St. Helena Parish
Guide to St. Helena Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| St. Helena Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | October 27, 1810 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Greensburg | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 369 Sitman Street. Greensburg, LA 70441 | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
St. Helena Parish Courthouse;
Court Square;
Greensburg, LA 70441
Phone: 225.222.4521
Parish Clerk has records from 1804
The small white building in front of the St. Helena Parish Courthouse was used as a Federal Land Office. It was built in 1820..[1]
History
Parent Parish
1810--St. Helena Parish was created 27 October 1810 from Spanish West Florida.
Parish seat: Greensburg [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of St. Helena Parish boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Black Creek A.M.E. Church, 217 Black Creek Church Lane in Greensburg (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2214761&CScn=black+creek&CSst=20&)
Clinton-Pipkin Cemetery (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2167300&CScnty=1154&CSsr=21&)
Darlington Church of God in Christ, 2295 Otis & Willie Matthews Rd. Greensburg,LA 70441 (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2398647)
Lazard Temple Church of God in Christ 15750 Louisiana 43,Greensburg,LA 70441 (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2400178&CScnty=1154&CSsr=41&)
Mount Everett A.M.E. Church 4289 Louisiana 37,Greensburg,LA 70441 (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2219256&CScnty=1154&CSsr=61&)
Turner Chapel A.M.E. Church Cemetery aka Crossroads, the church was organized in 1868 rebuilt in 1959 in Greensburg (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1990795&CScn=turner+chapel&CScntry=4&CSst=20&)
Venable Chapel Cemetery, 185 Venable Chapel Rd.,Greensburg, LA 70441 (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1987986&CScn=venable&CScntry=4&CSst=20&)
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | 8,479 | ||
| 1910 | 9,172 | 8.2% | |
| 1920 | 8,427 | −8.1% | |
| 1930 | 8,492 | 0.8% | |
| 1940 | 9,542 | 12.4% | |
| 1950 | 9,013 | −5.5% | |
| 1960 | 9,162 | 1.7% | |
| 1970 | 9,937 | 8.5% | |
| 1980 | 9,827 | −1.1% | |
| 1990 | 9,874 | 0.5% | |
| 2000 | 10,525 | 6.6% | |
| Est. 2006 | 10,759 | [2] | 2.2% |
| St. Helena Parish Census Data[3] | |||
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Inscription from War Memorial in front of St. Helena Parish Courthouse in Greensburg, LA:
Dedicated To The Memory Of Those Who Died In The Defense Of Our Country And All Who Served In The Cause Of Freedom
Greater Greensburg Veterans War Memorial
Veterans
WORLD WAR I
Otto Birch,Offie Courtney,Willie Mackie,Ewell C. Murray,Joseph Angele,Willie M. Berry,Archie Richardson
Guss Higginbotham,Herbert Strickland
WORLD WAR II
Edgar W. Allen,Adrian P. Carruth,Richard E. Chapman,Norwood Durnin,Earl Easley,O.C. Felker William A. LeBlanc,Sr.,Albert J. Pittman,William T. Phillips, Jr.,Delos H. Williams,Wilbur G. Miller
Artames W. Turner,Charles M. Turner,Homer P. Garrison,Ellis Leonard,Milton Brecheen,Jessie William
KOREA
John W. Currie,Hoover L. Gordon,Herman Hagan,J.R. Moody
VIETNAM
Emmett J. Bryant,Melvin G. Bryant,Gilton W. Johnson,Donald L. Martin,James East,Robert C. Strickland
James Jennings, Jr.,Frank Bean,John Gerard,Roosevelt Brumfield
ARMY NAVY MARINE AIR FORCE
ERECTED BY St. Helena Members Post 264
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana State Archives-Death records for the State of Louisiana that are over 50 years old are available (1911 +), also birth records for Orleans parish that are over 100 years old and marriage records for Orleans parish that are over 50 years old (1870 +) When doing a search be sure to use the advanced search option, you can search for a partial name, this help when there might be a variation of a name. (http://www.sos.louisiana.gov/tabid/640/Default.aspx)
Family Search-Louisiana Death Records,1850-1875,1894-1954 (https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=http://hr-search-api:8080/searchapi/search/collection/1609793)
St. Helena Parish usgenweb archives - Marriage Record Index, Obituaries, Death Records. Be sure to look at the Photo collection because there are images of documents there. (http://www.usgwarchives.net/la/sthelena.htm)
Societies and Libraries
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- St. Helena Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., St Helena Parish, Louisiana p 292 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "St. Helena Parish Quickfacts". http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22/22091.html. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 March 2013, at 00:27.
- This page has been accessed 2,040 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



