St. Joseph County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
St. Joseph County
Guide to St. Joseph County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| St. Joseph County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 29, 1830 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | South bend | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | St. Joseph County Courthouse 101 S Main Street South Bend, IN 46601 Phone: 219.235.9635 County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Parent County
1830--St. Joseph County was created 29 January 1830 from Cass County.
County seat: South Bend [1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
St Joseph County, Indiana Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing St. Joseph County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for St. Joseph County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- South Bend
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in St. Joseph County, Indiana (1858) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Directory of Businesses in South Bend, St. Joseph County, Indiana (1902) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
History
Local Histories
- O'Connor, Cathy L., and Timothy Edward Howard. Every Name Index to A History of St. Joseph County, Indiana, Volumes One & Two, by Timothy Edward Howard, 1907. (Edwardsburg, Mich: Cathy L. O'Connor, 2007) 977.289 H2h FHL US/CAN BookFHL Collectionother libaries vol.1 Vol.2Family History ArchivesINTERNET ARCHIVE Google books
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of St. Joseph County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military Records
War of 1812
Civil War
Civil War service men from St, Joseph County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in St. Joseph County.
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company D
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I, and Reorganized Company I
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies A, and H
- 15th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 21st Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 29th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies F, H, and K
- 48th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, E, and F
- 73rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 87th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 128th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, company D
- 138th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company H
- 151st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 155th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies H, and I
Civil War Books
- "Military History" Chapter 14 in O'Connor, Cathy L., and Timothy Edward Howard. Every Name Index to A History of St. Joseph County, Indiana, Volumes One & Two, by Timothy Edward Howard, 1907. (Edwardsburg, Mich: Cathy L. O'Connor, 2007), (page 715-757, Regiment, Company, Name's; The Roll of Honor, page 731-735;Roster of G.A.R., page 736-742)977.289 H2h FHL US/CAN BookFHL Collectionother libaries vol.1 Vol.2Family History ArchivesINTERNET ARCHIVE Google books
World War I
World War II
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries from the South Bend Tribune: 1913-present: Courtesy of the St. Joseph County Public Library
Obituaries
Occupations
- Roster of Civilian Conservation Corps, South Bend, St. Joseph County, Indiana (1938) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
St. Joseph County Courthouse101 S Main Street
South Bend, IN 46601
Phone: 219.235.9635
County Health Department has birth, death and burial records.
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records.
County Assessor has land records. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
School Records
- Students of South Bend High School (1912-1914) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Teachers of South Bend High School (1870-1911) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voting Registration
St. Joseph County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- St. Joseph County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), St Joseph County, Indiana 216 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:57.
- This page has been accessed 2,399 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

