St. Mary Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
St. Mary Parish
Guide to St. Mary Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| St. Mary Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 17, 1811 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Franklin | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 500 Main Street Franklin, LA 70538 | ||||||||
| Website: www.parish.st-mary.la.us | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
St. Mary Parish Courthouse
101 Wilson Street
Franklin, LA 70538
Phone 337.828.4238
Parish Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate, court and land records from 1800.[1]
History
Parent Parish
1811--St. Mary Parish was created 17 April 1811 from Attakapas, (Discontinued 1811), Parish.
Parish seat: Franklin [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of St. Mary Parish boundary changes. (map also shows parish boundaries for census years)
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | 34,145 | ||
| 1910 | 39,368 | 15.3% | |
| 1920 | 30,754 | −21.9% | |
| 1930 | 29,397 | −4.4% | |
| 1940 | 31,458 | 7.0% | |
| 1950 | 35,848 | 14.0% | |
| 1960 | 48,833 | 36.2% | |
| 1970 | 60,752 | 24.4% | |
| 1980 | 64,253 | 5.8% | |
| 1990 | 58,086 | −9.6% | |
| 2000 | 53,500 | −7.9% | |
| Est. 2006 | 51,867 | [2] | −3.1% |
| St. Mary Parish Census Data[3] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battles were fought in St. Mary Parish.
- April 12-13, 1863 = Fort Bisland, also known as Bethel Place[4]
- April 14, 1863 = Irish Bend, also known as Nerson's Woods or Franklin[5]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Louisiana
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Family History Library Catalog
- St. Mary Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., St Mary Parish, Louisiana p 292 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "St. Mary Parish Quickfacts". http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22/22101.html. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 March 2013, at 00:24.
- This page has been accessed 2,260 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



