St. Patricks Parish, VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Virginia
St. Patrick's Parish
Contents |
History
St. Patrick's Parish has served Prince Edward County, Virginia.
Founded
- 1755[1]
Boundary
Resources
Parish History
- Morton, Mrs. W.S. "The Dwelling House on the Glebe Land in the Parish of Saint Patrick in Prince Edward County," The William and Mary Quarterly, Second Series, Vol. 17, No. 3 (Jul., 1937), pp. 409-410. FHL Book 973 H25w; digital version at JSTOR ($).
Parish Records
Colonial parish registers do not survive.
Lists of names (1897 and 1902) have been abstracted: FHL Film 850108 Item 4.
Vestry Books
The original St. Patrick's Vestry Book and Land Processioning (1755-1774) is kept at the Library of Virginia. It has been microfilmed: FHL Film 33857. A partial index is available: FHL Book 975.5632 K22p.
References
- ↑ Freddie Spradlin, "Parishes of Virginia," VAGenWeb, accessed 29 January 2011; Hening's Statutes at Large; Emily J. Salmon and Edward D.C. Campbell Jr., The Hornbook of Virginia History (Richmond: Library of Virginia, 1994).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 June 2012, at 23:39.
- This page has been accessed 908 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More