St George Botolph-Lane with St Botolph BillingsgateEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
London
London Parishes
St George Botolph-Lane with St Botolph Billingsgate
London St George Botolph-Lane with St Botolph Billingsgate family history and genealogy research page. Guide to parish registers (baptisms, christenings, marriages, and burials), civil registration (births, marriages, and deaths), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and website resources.
Contents |
Church records
St George Botolph-Lane and St Botolph Billingsgate were originally two individual parishes. Each maintained separate parish registers.
St Botolph Billingsgate
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1875 | Ancestry[2] | 1754-1919 | Ancestry[3] | 1813-1855 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1686-1859 | FamilySearch[5] | 1629-1837 | FindMyPast[6] | 1754-1845 | FindMyPast[7] | |||||||||||||
| 1801-1836 | Ancestry[8] | 1813-1845 | BritishOrigins[9] | ||||||||||||||||
St George Botolph-Lane
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1891 | Ancestry[2] | 1754-1890 | Ancestry[3] | 1813-1848 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1813-1863 | FamilySearch[10] | 1547-1837 | FindMyPast[6] | 1802-1849 | FindMyPast[7] | |||||||||||||
| 1754-1885 | FamilySearch[11] | 1813-1848 | BritishOrigins[9] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1800-1837 | Ancestry[8] | ||||||||||||||||||
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.
Census records
1541 Subsidy
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Billingsgate Ward - The Paryshe of Saynt Botulphe, courtesy: British History Online
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Billingsgate Ward - The Paryshe of Saynt George, courtesy: British History Online
1547 Subsidy
- St Botolph, Billingsgate, Billingsgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/151); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
- St George, Botolph Lane, Billingsgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/151); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
1582 Subsidy
- 1582 London Subsidy, Billingsgate Ward - St Buttolphes Parishe, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy, Billingsgate Ward - St Georges & St Margaretes Parishes, courtesy: British History Online
1621 Subsidy
- St Botolph, Billingsgate, Billingsgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/486); copy: FHL Film 2228702.
- St George, Botolph Lane, Billingsgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/486); copy: FHL Film 2228702.
1628 Subsidy
- St Botolph, Billingsgate, Billingsgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/563); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
- St George, Botolph Lane, Billingsgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/563); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
1638 Inhabitants List
- Inhabitants of London in 1638 - St Botolph, Billingsgate, courtesy: British History Online
- Inhabitants of London in 1638 - St George Buttolph Lane, courtesy: British History Online
1645 Subsidy
- St Botolph, Billingsgate, Billingsgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/583); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
1666 Hearth Tax
- Hearth Tax: City of London 1666 - St Botolph by Billingsgate, courtesy: British History Online
- Hearth Tax: City of London 1666 - St George Botolph Lane, courtesy: British History Online
1692-1932 Land Taxes
1695 Inhabitants Lists
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any unique information, such as the census for X year was destroyed. |
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Probate records
Will indexes for probate courts covering these parishes are available online.
Before 1858, St George Botolph-Lane with St Botolph Billingsgate fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London. From 1858 to the present, refer to the Principal Probate Registry.
Go to London Probate Records to find the names of the courts having secondary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish.
Cemetery
Transcripts of early St George Botolph-Lane with St Botolph Billingsgate tombs found in the interior of the churches were published in Catalogue of the most Memorable Persons who had visible Tombs, plated Gravestones ... in the City of London (through) A.D. 1700, which is available online.[12]A cemetery survey (1910), available online, covers monumental inscriptions in the St George Botolph Lane churchyard.[13]
Records of the Poor
During the seventeenth century, officials gave some foundlings discovered in St Botolph Billingsgate Parish the unique surname Billingsgate.[14]
Contributor: Add information about the pertinent poor law unions in the area.
Parish History
St Botolph Billingsgate Timeline
- 1666 - church destroyed by Great Fire of London
- 1666 - never rebuilt; united with St George Botolph-Lane Parish[15]
St George Botolph-Lane Timeline
- 1180 - first mentioned
- 1666 - church badly damaged by Great Fire of London
- 1666 - united with St Botolph Billingsgate Parish[15]
- 1671-1676 - church rebuilt
- 1904 - church demolished
1831 description
"St George Botolph-Lane with St Botolph Billingsgate, the church of, is situated a few houses on the right from Little Eastcheap. It derives its name from the ancient English Saint George of Cappadocia. It is an ancient rectory...and was originally in the gift of the Abbott and convent of St. Saviour Bermondsey, at whose dissolution it came to the crown. The old church was burned down in 1666, and the present edifice erected in 1674, by Sir Christopher Wren. The exterior is in a handsome old style, and decorated with some well executed sculpture; the interior is composed of the nave and two aisles, separated like columns of the composite order, which support a handsome vaulted roof. It is 54 feet in length, 36 in breadth, and 36 in height. After the fire, the parish of St. Botolph, (see that church [St Botolph Billingsgate]), was united by act of Parliament to this parish. That parish was also a rectory, the advowson of which was anciently in lay hands, but in 1194 was successfully claimed by the Dean and chapter of St. Paul's, under a deed of gift from Odgarus. It continued with them till its union with St. George, when the patronage was exerted by them and the crown, alternately. It is in the city and Archdeaconry of London..."[16]
Additional jurisdictions
St Botolph Billingsgate Parish was also known as St Botolph by Billingsgate Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
(The London Family History Centre Catalogue is a terrific resource for identifying FamilySearch's London collections).
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St Botolph Billingsgate Parish records)
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St George Botolph-Lane Parish records)
- Society of Genealogists Library Catalogue (to narrow results, conduct subject searches for 'London St Botolph Billingsgate' or 'London St George')
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Partially indexed.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Partially indexed.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Partially indexed.
- ↑ Batches C022501-C022502, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes microfilmed parish registers.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 'Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county,' Origins.net, accessed 12 June 2011; Percival Boyd, A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index (London: Society of Genealogists Enterprises Ltd., 1994). FHL Book 942 K22L 1994
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 John Hanson, 'City of London Burials,' Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 'Greater London Burials: Middlesex and City of London Burials: Parishes, Counts and References,' British Origins (£), accessed 4 April 2013.
- ↑ Batch C040561, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register xxx.
- ↑ Batch M040561, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ Payne Fisher and G. Blacker Morgan, Catalogue of the Tombs in the Churches of the City of London, A.D. 1666 (1668; reprint, London: Hasell, Watson, Viney, Ld., 1885). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ Percy C. Rushden, The Churchyard Inscriptions of the City of London (London: Phillimore and Co., Ltd., 1910). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ Nathan W. Murphy, 'London Foundlings in Colonial America: Overseas Leads to Dead Ends: John Abchurch, William Abchurch, Isaac Jewry, and Henry Woolchurch of Virginia and Maryland,' The American Genealogist, Vol. 83, No. 2 (Jul./Oct. 2008):131-140.
- ↑ 15.0 15.1 Phillip B. Dunn, A Guide to Ancestral Research in London (Salt Lake City, Utah: Mountainland Printing and Marketing, c1987, 1992), 58-59. FHL Book 942.1/L1 D27d.
- ↑ James Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (London: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot, 1831). Adapted. Digitised by Google Books.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 October 2012, at 21:43.
- This page has been accessed 1,064 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

