St Michael Wood Street with St Mary StainingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
London
London Parishes
St Michael Wood Street with St Mary Staining
London St Michael Wood Street with St Mary Staining family history and genealogy research page. Guide to parish registers (baptisms, christenings, marriages, and burials), civil registration (births, marriages, and deaths), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and website resources.
Contents |
Church records
St Mary Staining Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1820 | Ancestry[3] | 1813-1820 | Ancestry[4] | 1813-1820 | Ancestry[5] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1673-1812 | FamilySearch[6] | 1629-1630[1] | FindMyPast[7] | 1813-1820 | FindMyPast[8] | |||||||||||||
| 1629-1631[1] | BritishOrigins[9] | 1813-1820 | BritishOrigins[10] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1800-1837 | Ancestry[11] | ||||||||||||||||||
St Michael Wood Street Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1754-1815 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1559-1662 1801-1811 |
FamilySearch[12] | 1559-1837 | FindMyPast[7] | 1813-1820 | FindMyPast[8] | |||||||||||||
| 1559-1661 1754-1837 |
BritishOrigins[9] | 1813-1820 | BritishOrigins[10] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1800-1837 | Ancestry[11] | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1801-1811 | |||||||||||||||||||
"Christenings 1663-c1895, Marriages 1674-1754, 1813-1895, Burials 1813-c1853 destroyed by enemy action, 1940, but see coverage of marriages in Boyd and Pallot indexes." Bishop's transcripts for eighteenth-century christenings have also been lost.[14]
Boundary
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Can you help?
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.
Census records
1541 Subsidy
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Aldersgate Ward - Seynt Mary Stayneing Paryshe, courtesy: British History Online
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Cripplegate Ward - Seynt Myghelles in Woodstrete, courtesy: British History Online
1547 Subsidy
- St Mary Staining, Aldersgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/137); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
- St Michael, Wood Street, Cripplegate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/142); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
1582 Subsidy
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Aldersgate Ward - St Marye Stayninges Parish, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Cripplegate Ward - St Michaells Parishe, courtesy: British History Online
1589 Subsidy
1625 Subsidy
- St Mary Staining, Aldersgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/510); copy: FHL Film 2228703.
1638 Inhabitants List
1645 Subsidy
- St Michael, Wood Street, Cripplegate Ward Within, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/590 Part 5); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
1666 Hearth Tax
1667 Hearth Tax
- St Mary Staining, Aldersgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/630); copy: FHL Film 2228702.
- St Michael, Wood Street, Cripplegate Within Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/630); copy: FHL Film 2228702.
1692-1932 Land Taxes
1695 Inhabitants Lists
- London Inhabitants Within the Walls 1695, courtesy: British History Online. (St Michael Wood Street residents)
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any unique information, such as the census for X year was destroyed. |
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Probate records
Will indexes for probate courts covering these parishes are available online.
Before 1858, St Michael Wood Street with St Mary Staining fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London. St Mary Staining also fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Archdeaconry of London. In practice, many St Mary Staining residents left their wills in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury from the 1700s through 1858.[15] From 1858 to the present, refer to the Principal Probate Registry.
Go to London Probate Records to find the names of the courts having secondary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish.
Cemetery
Transcripts of early St Michael Wood Street with St Mary Staining tombs found in the interior of the churches were published in Catalogue of the most Memorable Persons who had visible Tombs, plated Gravestones ... in the City of London (through) A.D. 1700, which is available online.[16]
A cemetery survey (1910), available online, covers monumental inscriptions in the St Mary Staining churchyard.[17]
Records of the Poor
Contributor: Add information about the pertinent poor law unions in the area.
Parish History
"St Michael Wood Street with St Mary Staining, the church of, is situated on the west side of Wood Street, Cheapside. The original church is of some antiquity, [as early as]...1328. The old church was destoryed by the common conflagration of 1666, and the present church was erected a few years after from the designs of Sir Christopher Wren. The neighbouring church of St Mary Staining was also destroyed at the same time, and the parish was united to this act of parliament. The patronage of this rectory was anciently in the abbot and convent of St Albans, till the suppression of the religious houses by Henry VIII, who sold it to WIlliam Barwell, who in 1558 conveyed it to the trustees for the parishioners, in which it still remains. After the fire of London, the adjacent parish of St Mary Staining was united to it by act of parliament; the patronage of which devolving to the crown after the Reformation, it is now in the gift of the Lord Chancellor, and the united rectory is presented to alternately by his Lordship and the parishioners. The united parishes are now a rectory in the city, diocese and archdeaconry of London, and in before mentioned patronage."[18]
After the Great Fire of London (1666), St Mary Staining Parish united with St Michael Wood Street Parish.[19]
Part of Aldersgate Ward.
Both churches have been demolished.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
(The London Family History Centre Catalogue is a terrific resource for identifying FamilySearch's London collections).
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St Mary Staining Parish records)
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St Michael Wood Street Parish records)
- Society of Genealogists Library Catalogue (to narrow results, conduct a subject search for 'London St Michael Wood Street' or 'London St Mary Staining')
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1629, 1630, and 1631 are bishops transcripts.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London | St Michael, Wood Street in the City of London. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
- ↑ London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London | St Michael Wood Street in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Mary Staining in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ Batch C022471, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 "Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county," Origins.net, accessed 12 June 2011.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 John Hanson, 'City of London Burials,' Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 'Webb's London Marriages - Marriages, periods and parishes/churches,' British Origins, accessed 4 July 2011.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 'Greater London Burials: Middlesex and City of London Burials: Parishes, Counts and References,' British Origins (£), accessed 4 April 2013.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm
- ↑ Batches C021051-C021052, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ Batch M002152, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011..
- ↑ Cliff Webb, London and Middlesex (London: Society of Genealogists Ltd., 1995), 30. FHL Book 942 D27ste v. 9 pt. 5
- ↑ "About Archdeaconry Court of London Wills Index 1750-1800", British Origins, accessed 23 December 2011.
- ↑ Payne Fisher and G. Blacker Morgan, Catalogue of the Tombs in the Churches of the City of London, A.D. 1666 (1668; reprint, London: Hasell, Watson, Viney, Ld., 1885). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ Percy C. Rushden, The Churchyard Inscriptions of the City of London (London: Phillimore and Co., Ltd., 1910). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ James Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (London: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot, 1831). Adapted. Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ Phillip B. Dunn, A Guide to Ancestral Research in London (Salt Lake City, Utah: Mountainland Printing and Marketing, c1987, 1992), 58-59. FHL Book 942.1/L1 D27d.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 November 2012, at 19:45.
- This page has been accessed 850 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

