St Mildred Bread Street with St Margaret MosesEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
London
London Parishes
St Mildred Bread Street with St Margaret Moses
London St Mildred Bread Street with St Margaret Moses family history and genealogy research page. Guide to parish registers (baptisms, christenings, marriages, and burials), civil registration (births, marriages, and deaths), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and website resources.
Contents |
Church records
St Mildred Bread Street and St Margaret Moses were originally two parishes. Each maintained separate parish registers.
St Margaret Moses Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1814-1842 | Ancestry[2] | 1813-1839 | Ancestry[3] | 1813-1850 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1559-1836 | FamilySearch[5] | 1558-1666 1813-1839 |
FamilySearch[6] | 1539-1850 | FindMyPast[7] | |||||||||||||
| 1559-1836 | InternetArchive[8] | 1558-1839 | FindMyPast[9] | 1558-1850 | InternetArchive[8] | ||||||||||||||
| 1559-1836 | FreeReg[10] | 1558-1839 | FreeReg[10] | 1558-1850 | FreeReg[10] | ||||||||||||||
| 1558-1836 | InternetArchive[8] | 1558-1850 | TheGenealogist[11] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1558-1832 | TheGenealogist[11] | 1754-1850 | FindMyPast[12] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1780-1837 | Ancestry[13] | 1813-1850 | BritishOrigins[14] | ||||||||||||||||
St Mildred Bread Street Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1842 | Ancestry[2] | 1754-1833 | Ancestry[3] | 1813-1853 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1658-1837 | FamilySearch[16] | 1670-1837 | FamilySearch[17] | 1587-1853 | FindMyPast[7] | |||||||||||||
| 1658-1837 | InternetArchive[8] | 1629-1837 | FindMyPast[9] | 1629-1853 | BritishOrigins[14] | ||||||||||||||
| 1658-1837 | FreeReg[10] | 1670-1837 | FreeReg[10] | 1670-1853 | InternetArchive[8] | ||||||||||||||
| 1838-1840 | BritishOrigins[18] | 1670-1837 | InternetArchive[8] | 1670-1853 | FreeReg[10] | ||||||||||||||
| 1672-1836 | TheGenealogist[11] | 1670-1853 | TheGenealogist[11] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1780-1837 | Ancestry[13] | 1754-1853 | FindMyPast[12] | ||||||||||||||||
Boundary
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Can you help?
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.
Census records
1541 Subsidy
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Bread Street Ward - Saynt Margaret Moyses in Fryday Streat, courtesy: British History Online
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Bread Street Ward - Saynt Mildredes Paryshe in Bredstrett, courtesy: British History Online
1547 Subsidy
- St Margaret Moses, Friday Street, Bread Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/140); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
- St Mildred, Bread Street, Bread Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/140); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
- St Mildred, Bread Street, Queenhithe Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/152); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
1582 Subsidy
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Bread Street Ward - St Mildredes Parrishe, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Queenhithe Ward - St Myldrede Paroche, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Queenhithe Ward - St Michaells, St Myldredes, St Olaves and Trynytie Paroches, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll - St Margaret Moyses Parishe, courtesy: British History Online
1589 Subsidy
1621 Subsidy
- St Margaret Moses, Friday Street, Bread Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/483); copy: FHL Film 2228702.
- St Mildred, Bread Street, Bread Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/483); copy: FHL Film 2228702.
1625 Subsidy
- St Mildred, Bread Street, Queenhithe Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/526); copy: FHL Film 2228703.
1638 Inhabitants List
- Inhabitants of London in 1638 - St Margaret Moses, Friday Street, courtesy: British History Online.
- Inhabitants of London in 1638 - St. Mildred, Bread Street, courtesy: British History Online.
1645-1646 Subsidy
- St Mildred, Bread Street, Bread Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/590 Part 2); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
1692-1932 Land Taxes
1695 Inhabitants Lists
Contributor: Include an overview if there is any unique information, such as the census for X year was destroyed. Add a link to online sites for indexes and/or images. Also add a link to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Probate records
Will indexes for probate courts covering these parishes are available online.
Before 1858, St Mildred Bread Street Parish fell under the jurisdiction of the Commissary Court of London. St Margaret Moses Parish fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Archdeaconry of London. In practice, many St Margaret Moses residents left their wills in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury from the 1700s through 1858.[19] From 1858 to the present, refer to the Principal Probate Registry.
Go to London Probate Records to find the names of the courts having secondary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish.
Cemetery
In 1898 many bodies were disinterred from St Mildred Bread Street Churchyard and removed to Brookwood Cemetery.[20]
Transcripts of early St Mildred Bread Street with St Margaret Moses tombs found in the interior of the churches were published in Catalogue of the most Memorable Persons who had visible Tombs, plated Gravestones ... in the City of London (through) A.D. 1700, which is available online.[21]
Records of the Poor
Contributor: Add information about the pertinent poor law unions in the area.
Parish History
St Margaret Moses Timeline
- 1666 - church destroyed by Great Fire of London
- 1666 - church never rebuilt; united with St Mildred Bread Street Parish[22]
St Mildred Bread Street Timeline
- ~1300 - first mentioned
- 1666 - church destroyed by Great Fire of London
- 1666 - united with St Margaret Moses Parish[22]
- 1677-1683 - church rebuilt
- 1941 - church bombed; demolished
1831 description
"St Mildred Bread Street with St Margaret Moses, the church of, stands on the east side of Bread Street and is so called from its situation from being dedicated to Mildred, a saint, daughter of Merwaldus, and to Penda, King of Mercians, who consecrated abbess of a monastery in the Isle of Thanet... It is a rectory, founded and built by Lord Trenchant, of St Alban's, about the year 1300, and enlarged in 1428,... [with a] vestry room, and church yard, to the parishioners, and a parsonage house to the rector. The old church was burned down in 1666, and rebuilt in 1683, by Sir Christopher Wren. The advowson of this church was anciently in the Prior and Canons of St Mary Overy, but it afterwards came into the family of Sir Nicholas Crispe and is now in private hands. After the fire of London, the parish of St Margaret Moses (see that church), was united to it by act of parliament; which church, after many changes from 1105,...till the suppression of that convent, by Edward III, as an alien Priory, fell to the crown, in whose patronage it has continued to this day.
"These united parishes are a rectory, in the city, diocese and archdeaconry of London..."[23]
Additional jurisdictions
St Mildred Bread Street and St Margaret Moses parishes were part of Bread Street Ward. St Margaret Moses Parish was also known as St Margaret Moses Friday Street Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
(The London Family History Centre Catalogue is a terrific resource for identifying FamilySearch's London collections).
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St Margaret Moses Parish records)
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St Mildred Bread Street Parish records)
- Sketch of St Mildred, Bread Street Church, courtesy: London Ancestor
- Society of Genealogists Library Catalogue (to narrow results, conduct a subject search for 'London St Mildred Bread Street' or 'London St Margaret Moses')
- Family History Library Catalog (St Margaret Moses Parish)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Margaret Moses in the City of London | St Mildred Bread Street in the City of London. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Partially indexed.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Partially indexed.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1853, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Partially indexed.
- ↑ Batch P020551, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register transcripts.
- ↑ Batch M020551, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register transcripts (1558-1836) and parish registers (1837-1839).
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 'Boyd's London Burials Index - places and counts,' accessed 8 June 2011. Described as St Margaret Moses. Indexes adult male burials.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 8.5 W. Bruce Bannerman, The Registers of St. Mildred, Bread Street, and of St. Margaret Moses, Friday Street, London (London, 1912). Digital version at Internet Archive. The index to St. Mildred Bread Street Parish Registers begins on image 113. St. Margaret Moses, Friday Street, London Parish Register images begin on image 141. The index to St. Margaret Moses Parish Registers begins on page 106 (the 2nd 106).
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 'Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county,' Origins.net, accessed 12 June 2011; Percival Boyd, A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index (London: Society of Genealogists Enterprises Ltd., 1994). FHL Book 942 K22L 1994
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 10.5 Middlesex and London Coverage, FreeReg, accessed 6 November 2012.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 11.2 11.3 "London Parish Record Transcripts," The Genealogist, accessed 12 December 2011.
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 John Hanson, 'City of London Burials,' Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011. Described as St Margaret Moses, Friday St
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm
- ↑ 14.0 14.1 'Greater London Burials: Middlesex and City of London Burials: Parishes, Counts and References,' British Origins (£), accessed 4 April 2013.
- ↑ 1629-1631 and 1639-1640 are bishops transcripts.
- ↑ Batch P020561, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register transcripts.
- ↑ Batch M020551, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register transcripts.
- ↑ 'About Middlesex Baptisms Index 1538-1751,' British Origins, accessed 16 March 2012.
- ↑ "About Archdeaconry Court of London Wills Index 1750-1800", British Origins, accessed 23 December 2011.
- ↑ J.M. Clark, The Brookwood Necropolis Railway (2006); Wikipedia Contributors, "St Mildred, Bread Street," in Wikipedia: The Free Encyclopedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Mildred,_Bread_Street, accessed 18 January 2012.
- ↑ Payne Fisher and G. Blacker Morgan, Catalogue of the Tombs in the Churches of the City of London, A.D. 1666 (1668; reprint, London: Hasell, Watson, Viney, Ld., 1885). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ 22.0 22.1 Phillip B. Dunn, A Guide to Ancestral Research in London (Salt Lake City, Utah: Mountainland Printing and Marketing, c1987, 1992), 58-59. FHL Book 942.1/L1 D27d.
- ↑ James Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and Its Environs (London: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot, 1831). Adapted. Digitised by Google Books.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 November 2012, at 19:54.
- This page has been accessed 1,371 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

