St Mildred Poultry with St Mary ColechurchEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
London
London Parishes
St Mildred Poultry with St Mary Colechurch
London St Mildred Poultry with St Mary Colechurch family history and genealogy research page. Guide to parish registers (baptisms, christenings, marriages, and burials), civil registration (births, marriages, and deaths), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and website resources.
Church records
St Mary Colechurch Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1538-1872 | FamilySearch[2] | 1538-1837 | 1813-1852 | FindMyPast[4] | ||||||||||||||
| 1559-1683 | FindMyPast[5] | 1813-1852 | BritishOrigins[6] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1800-1837 | Ancestry[7] | ||||||||||||||||||
St Mildred Poultry Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1870 | Ancestry[8] | 1754-1879 | Ancestry[9] | 1813-1852 | Ancestry[10] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1538-1870 | FamilySearch[11] | 1538-1837 | FindMyPast[5] | 1813-1852 | FindMyPast[4] | |||||||||||||
| 1538-1837 | 1813-1852 | BritishOrigins[6] | |||||||||||||||||
| 1754-1837 | BritishOrigins[13] | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1800-1837 | Ancestry[7] | ||||||||||||||||||
Census records
1541 Subsidy
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Cheap Ward - (St. Mary) Colchurche Paryshe, courtesy: British History Online
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Broad Street Ward - Saint Myldredes and (St. Mary) Woolchurche, courtesy: British History Online
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Cheap Ward - Saynt Myldredes Paryshe, courtesy: British History Online
1547 Subsidy
- St Mildred, Poultry, Broad Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/144); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
- St Mildred, Poultry, Cheap Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/151); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
1564 Subsidy
- St Mildred, Poultry, Broad Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/217); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
1582 Subsidy
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Cheap Ward - St Mary Colechurche Parishe, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Cheap Ward - St Mildredes Parrishe, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Broad Street Ward - St Mildredes and (St. Mary) Wolchurch Parishe, courtesy: British History Online
1621 Subsidy
- St Mildred, Poultry, Broad Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/489); copy: FHL Film 2228702.
1628 Subsidy
- St Mildred Poultry, Broad Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/556); copy: FHL Film 2228703.
1638 Inhabitants List
- Inhabitants of London in 1638 - St Mary Colechurch, courtesy: British History Online
- Inhabitants of London in 1638 - St Mildred in the Poultry, courtesy: British History Online
1641 Subsidy
- St Mary Colechurch, Cheap Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/572); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
1645 Subsidy
- St Mary Colechurch, Cheap Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/590 Part 6); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
1666 Hearth Tax
1666 Destroyed Houses
- Cheape Ward 1666, names of persons whose houses were destroyed by the fire of London 1666 (Includes St Mary Colechurch), courtesy: School of Advanced Study, University of London - free. (Filename Destroyed_Houses_Cheap_And_Cordwainer_1666.xls)
1678 Poll Tax
- 1678 Poll Tax of St Mary Colechurch, courtesy: School of Advanced Study, University of London - free.
1692-1932 Land Taxes
1692 Poll Tax
- 1692 Poll Tax of St Mary Colechurch, courtesy: School of Advanced Study, University of London - free.
1692-1693 Poll Tax
- 1692-1693 Poll Tax of St Mary Colechurch, courtesy: School of Advanced Study, University of London - free.
1694 Poll Tax
- 1694 Poll Tax of St Mary Colechurch, courtesy: School of Advanced Study, University of London - free.
1695 Inhabitants Lists
1695 Marriage Duty Act Tax
Probate records
Will indexes for probate courts covering these parishes are available online.
Before 1858, St Mildred Poultry fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London. St Mary Colechurch fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Archdeaconry of London. In practice, many St Mary Colechurch residents left their wills in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury from the 1700s through 1858.[14] From 1858 to the present, refer to the Principal Probate Registry.
Go to London Probate Records to find the names of the courts having secondary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish.
Cemetery
Transcripts of early St Mildred Poultry with St Mary Colechurch tombs found in the interior of the churches were published in Catalogue of the most Memorable Persons who had visible Tombs, plated Gravestones ... in the City of London (through) A.D. 1700, which is available online.[15]
Records of the Poor
The School of Advanced Study, University of London has uploaded abstracts of the following records, which are available for free online:
- St Mary Colechurch Assessments 1558 to 1665
- St Mary Colechurch Churchwarden Accounts 1622 to 1769
- St Mary Colechurch Parish Officers 1613 to 1634
- St Mary Colechurch Pew Lists 1613 to 1661
- St Mary Colechurch Vestry Minutes 1638 to 1672
Parish History
"St Mildred Poultry with St Mary Colechurch, the church of... Stands at the corner of St. Mildred's Court, on the north side of the Poultry, nearly opposite Walbrook. It is of ancient foundation, for John de Aswell collated to it in 1325. The ancient church was burned down in 1666, and the present substantial edifice erected in its stead, by Sir Christopher Wren, in 1676, and the parish of St. Mary Cole, or Colechurch, was united to it by act of Parliament. This church is in the patronage of the Mercer's company, and that of St Mildred since the dissolution of the monasteries by Henry VIII, to the crown. The united parishes are a rectory, in the city, diocese and archdeaconry of London, and in the before mentioned alternate patronage."[16]
After the Great Fire of London (1666), St Mary Colechurch Parish united with St Mildred Poultry Parish.[17]
St Mildred Poultry belonged to Cheap Ward. Also known as St Mildred the Virgin, the church was demolished in 1872.
St Mary Colechurch Parish Church has also been demolished.
Published histories:
- Milbourn, Thomas. The History of the Church of St. Mildred the Virgin, Poultry, in the City of London. With Some Particulars of the Church of St. Mary Colechurch, (Destroyed in the Great Fire, A.D. 1666). London: J.R. Smith, 1872. Digital version at Google Books.
Maps
Web sites
(The London Family History Centre Catalogue is a terrific resource for identifying FamilySearch's London collections).
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St Mary Colechurch Parish records)
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St Mildred Poultry Parish records)
- Sketch of St Mildred Poultry Parish Church, courtesy: London Ancestor
- Society of Genealogists Library Catalogue (to narrow results, conduct a subject search for 'London St Mary Colechurch' or 'London St Mildred Poultry')
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Mary Colechurch in the City of London | St Mildred, Poultry in the City of London. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
- ↑ Batches P000801-P000802, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ Batch M058401-M058402, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 John Hanson, 'City of London Burials,' Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 'Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county,' Origins.net, accessed 12 June 2011.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 'Greater London Burials: Middlesex and City of London Burials: Parishes, Counts and References,' British Origins (£), accessed 4 April 2013.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm
- ↑ London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Mildred Poultry in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Mildred Poultry in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Mildred Poultry in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ Batches C058401-C058402, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register transcripts.
- ↑ Batches M058401-M058402, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ 'Webb's London Marriages - Marriages, periods and parishes/churches,' British Origins, accessed 4 July 2011.
- ↑ "About Archdeaconry Court of London Wills Index 1750-1800", British Origins, accessed 23 December 2011.
- ↑ Payne Fisher and G. Blacker Morgan, Catalogue of the Tombs in the Churches of the City of London, A.D. 1666 (1668; reprint, London: Hasell, Watson, Viney, Ld., 1885). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ James Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (London: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot, 1831). Adapted. Digitised by Google Books.
- ↑ Phillip B. Dunn, A Guide to Ancestral Research in London (Salt Lake City, Utah: Mountainland Printing and Marketing, c1987, 1992), 58-59. FHL Book 942.1/L1 D27d.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 October 2012, at 22:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,103 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
