St Nicholas Cole Abbey with St Nicholas OlaveEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
London
London Parishes
St Nicholas Cole Abbey with St Nicholas Olave
London St Nicholas Cole Abbey with St Nicholas Olave family history and genealogy research page. Guide to parish registers (baptisms, christenings, marriages, and burials), civil registration (births, marriages, and deaths), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and website resources.
Contents |
Church records
St Nicholas Cole Abbey Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1906 | Ancestry[2] | 1755-1921 | Ancestry[3] | 1813-1851 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1538-1875 | FamilySearch[5] | 1584-1885 | FamilySearch[6] | 1538-1812 | FindMyPast[7] | |||||||||||||
| 1584-1873 | FindMyPast[8] | 1754-1851 | FindMyPast[9] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1800-1837 | Ancestry[10] | 1813-1851 | BritishOrigins[11] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1837 | BritishOrigins[12] | ||||||||||||||||||
St Nicholas Olave Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1904 | Ancestry[2] | 1813-1836 | Ancestry[3] | 1813-1852 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1704-1860 | FamilySearch[13] | 1705-1720 1813-1836 |
FamilySearch[14] | 1754-1852 | FindMyPast[9] | |||||||||||||
| 1705-1836 | FindMyPast[8] | 1813-1852 | BritishOrigins[11] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1705-1720 1813-1837 |
BritishOrigins[12] | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1800-1837 | Ancestry[10] | ||||||||||||||||||
Census records
1541 Subsidy
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Bread Street Ward - Parte of Saynt Nicholas Coll Abby and Mary Magdalen in Fysshstrett, courtesy: British History Online
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Farringdon Ward Within - The Parish of Seynt Nycholas, courtesy: British History Online
1547 Subsidy
- St Nicholas Cole Abbey, Bread Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/140); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
- St Nicholas Cole Abbey, Queenhithe Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/152); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
- St Nicholas Olave, Queenhithe Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/152); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
1582 Subsidy
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Queenhithe Ward - St Niccholas Paroche, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Bread Street Ward - St Nicholas Cold Abbey & St Mary Magdaleyne (Old Fish Street) Parishes, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Queenhithe Ward - St Olave Paroche, courtesy: British History Online
1621 Subsidy
- St Nicholas Cole Abbey, Bread Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/483); copy: FHL Film 2228702.
1625 Subsidy
- St Nicholas Cole Abbey, Queenhithe Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/526); copy: FHL Film 2228703.
- St Nicholas Olave, Queenhithe Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/526); copy: FHL Film 2228703.
1645-1646 Subsidy
- St Nicholas Cole Abbey, Bread Street Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/590 Part 2); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
1692-1932 Land Taxes
1695 Inhabitants Lists
- London Inhabitants Within the Walls 1695, courtesy: British History Online. (see supplements).
Civil Registration
Probate records
Will indexes for probate courts covering these parishes are available online.
Before 1858, St Nicholas Cole Abbey with St Nicholas Olave fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London. From 1858 to the present, refer to the Principal Probate Registry.
Go to London Probate Records to find the names of the courts having secondary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish.
Cemetery
Transcripts of early St Nicholas Cole Abbey with St Nicholas Olave tombs found in the interior of the churches were published in Catalogue of the most Memorable Persons who had visible Tombs, plated Gravestones ... in the City of London (through) A.D. 1700, which is available online.[15]
Parish History
"St Nicholas Cole Abbey with St Nicholas Olave, the church of, is situated on the south side of Old Fish Street, Doctors' Commons... There was a church on the same site prior to 1377...when it was rebuilt. The church was destroyed by the great fire of 1666, and the present church built by Sir Christopher Wren. It was finished in 1677, and is the first church built and completed after the fire. The church is a rectory, the advowson of which was anciently in the dean and chapter of St. Martin Le Grand; but on grant of that collegiate church to the abbot and canons of Westminster, the patronage devolved to that convent, in whom it continued till the dissolution of their monastery, when it devolved to the crown, in which patronage it is present. After the great fire, the parish of St. Nicholas Olaves [see that church] was united to this, which is a rectory of very ancient foundation.. the united rectory is in the city, diocese and Archdeaconry of London, and the advowson is, from the before named Union of parishes, in the alternate gifts of Lord Chancellor, for the crown and again and chapter of St. Paul's."[16]
After the Great Fire of London (1666), St Nicholas Cole Abbey Parish united with St Nicholas Olave Parish.[17]
These parishes were part of Queenhithe Ward.
Maps and Gazetteers
Web sites
(The London Family History Centre Catalogue is a terrific resource for identifying FamilySearch's London collections).
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St. Nicholas Cole Abbey Parish records)
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St. Nicholas Olave Parish records)
- Sketch of St Nicholas Cole Abbey Parish Church, courtesy: London Ancestor
- Society of Genealogists Library Catalogue (to narrow results, conduct a subject search for 'London St Nicholas Cole Abbey' or 'London St Nicholas Olave')
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Nicholas Cole Abbey in the City of London | St Nicholas Olave in the City of London. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Nicholas Cole Abbey in the City of London | St Nicholas Olave in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Nicholas Cole Abbey in the City of London | St Nicholas Olave in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Nicholas Cole Abbey in the City of London | St Nicholas Olave in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ Batches C022631-C022632, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes microfilmed parish register xxx.
- ↑ Batch M022631-M022632, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register xxx.
- ↑ "Boyd's London Burials Index - places and counts," Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes adult male burials only.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 "Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county," Origins.net, accessed 12 June 2011; Percival Boyd, A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index (London: Society of Genealogists Enterprises Ltd., 1994). FHL Book 942 K22L 1994
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 John Hanson, "City of London Burials," Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 'Greater London Burials: Middlesex and City of London Burials: Parishes, Counts and References,' British Origins (£), accessed 4 April 2013.
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 "Webb's London Marriages - Marriages, periods and parishes/churches," British Origins, accessed 4 July 2011.
- ↑ Batches C022671-C022672, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes microfilmed parish register xxx.
- ↑ Batch M022671-M022672, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register xxx.
- ↑ Payne Fisher and G. Blacker Morgan, Catalogue of the Tombs in the Churches of the City of London, A.D. 1666 (1668; reprint, London: Hasell, Watson, Viney, Ld., 1885). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ James Elmes, M.R. I. A., Architect, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Envirions (London: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot, 1831). Adapted. Digital version: Google Books.
- ↑ Phillip B. Dunn, A Guide to Ancestral Research in London (Salt Lake City, Utah: Mountainland Printing and Marketing, c1987, 1992), 58-59. FHL Book 942.1/L1 D27d.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 October 2012, at 22:06.
- This page has been accessed 1,115 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

