St Peter CornhillEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Contents |
Church Records
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1906 | Ancestry[2] | 1754-1919 | Ancestry[3] | 1813-1853 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1538-1859 | FamilySearch[5] | 1538-1837 | FamilySearch[6] | 1539-1790 | FindMyPast[7] | |||||||||||||
| 1538-1670 | TheGenealogist[8] | 1538-1837 | FindMyPast[9] | 1539-1673 | TheGenealogist[8] | ||||||||||||||
| 1538-1666 | InternetArchive[10] | 1538-1666 | TheGenealogist[8] | 1539-1666 | InternetArchive[10] | ||||||||||||||
| 1538-1774 | FreeReg[11] | 1538-1754 | FreeReg[11] | 1538-1563 1667-1774 |
FreeReg[11] | ||||||||||||||
| 1667-1774 | InternetArchive[10] | 1538-1666 | InternetArchive[10] | 1667-1774 | InternetArchive[10] | ||||||||||||||
| 1667-1774 | GoogleBooks[10] | 1673-1754 | GoogleBooks[10] | 1667-1774 | GoogleBooks[10] | ||||||||||||||
| 1673-1754 | InternetArchive[10] | 1813-1853 | FindMyPast[12] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1754-1837 | BritishOrigins[13] | 1813-1853 | BritishOrigins[14] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1780-1837 | Ancestry[15] | ||||||||||||||||||
Census
1541 Subsidy
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Bishopsgate Ward - The Parisshe of Saynt Peter, courtesy: British History Online
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Cornhill Ward, courtesy: British History Online
1547 Subsidy
- St Peter, Cornhill, Bishopsgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/139); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
1582 Subsidy
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll - St Peters in Cornehill Parishe, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Cornhill Ward - St Peters Paroche in Cornehill, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Cornhill Ward - St Peters Paroche, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Lime Street Ward - St Peters and St Andrewes Paroches, courtesy: British History Online
1621 Subsidy
- St Peter, Cornhill, Cornhill Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/485); copy: FHL Film 2228702.
1625 Subsidies
- St Peter, Cornhill, Bishopsgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/511); copy: FHL Film 2228703.
- St Peter, Cornhill, Cornhill Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/516); copy: FHL Film 2228703.
- St Peter, Cornhill, Cornhill Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/545); copy: FHL Film 2228703.
1638 Inhabitants List
1641 Subsidy
- St Peter, Cornhill, Cornhill Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/568); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
1646 Subsidy
- St Peter, Cornhill, Bishopsgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/597); copy: FHL Film 2228705.
1692-1932 Land Taxes
1695 Inhabitants Lists
- London Inhabitants Within the Walls 1695, courtesy: British History Online. (see supplements).
1811 Census
The 1811 Census exists.[16]
1821 Census
The 1821 Census exists.[16]
Civil Registration
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish.
Before 1858, St Peter Cornhill fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Archdeaconry of London. In practice, many residents left their wills in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury from the 1700s through 1858.[17] From 1858 to the present, refer to the Principal Probate Registry.
Go to London Probate Records to find the names of the courts having secondary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Cemetery
Transcripts of early St Peter Cornhill tombs found in the interior of the church were published in Catalogue of the most Memorable Persons who had visible Tombs, plated Gravestones ... in the City of London (through) A.D. 1700, which is available online.[18]
A cemetery survey (1910), available online, covers monumental inscriptions in the St Peter Cornhill churchyard.[19]
Find A Grave has created a page on St Peter upon Cornhill Churchyard (20+ entries).
Records of the Poor
History
"St Peter Cornhill, the church of, is situated near the southeast corner of Cornhill, and is of very ancient foundation,...in 1208... The old church was destroyed by the fire of London, and the present substantial edifice erected in its stead by Sir Christopher Wren. This church is a rectory, the patronage of which was anciently in the family of the Nevils...After passing through several hands, it was conveyed in 1411 by Richard Whittington, and others, to the Lord Mayor and Commonalty of the city of London, in whom the advowson still continues. It is in the city, diocese and archdeaconry of London..."[20]Maps and Gazetteers
Websites
(The London Family History Centre Catalogue is a terrific resource for identifying FamilySearch's London collections).- London Family History Centre Catalogue
- Society of Genealogists Library Catalogue (to narrow results, conduct a subject search for 'London St Peter Cornhill')
References
- ↑ London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Peter Upon Cornhill in the City of London. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
- ↑ London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Peter Cornhill in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Peter Cornhill in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Peter Cornhill in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ Batches C001562, P001561, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register xxx.
- ↑ Batch M001561 (inactive 21/02/2012), see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register transcripts (1538-1754) and parish registers (1754-1837).
- ↑ "Boyd's London Burials Index - places and counts," Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes adult male burials only.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 "London Parish Record Transcripts," The Genealogist, accessed 12 December 2011.
- ↑ "Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county," Origins.net, accessed 12 June 2011; Percival Boyd, A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index (London: Society of Genealogists Enterprises Ltd., 1994). FHL Book 942 K22L 1994
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 10.5 10.6 10.7 10.8 W.G. Leveson Gower. A Register of All the Christninges Burialles and Weddinges within the Parish of Saint Peeters upon Cornhill, Beginning at the Raigne of Our Most Soueraigne Ladie Queen Elizabeth 2 vols. (London, 1877-1879).
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 11.2 Middlesex and London Coverage, FreeReg, accessed 6 November 2012.
- ↑ John Hanson, "City of London Burials," Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ "Webb's London Marriages - Marriages, periods and parishes/churches," British Origins, accessed 4 July 2011.
- ↑ 'Greater London Burials: Middlesex and City of London Burials: Parishes, Counts and References,' British Origins (£), accessed 4 April 2013.
- ↑ Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm
- ↑ 16.0 16.1 Colin R. Chapman, Pre-1841 Censuses and Population Listings in the British Isles, 5th ed. (Dursley, U.K.: Lochin Publising, 2002), 68, 71.
- ↑ "About Archdeaconry Court of London Wills Index 1750-1800", British Origins, accessed 23 December 2011.
- ↑ Payne Fisher and G. Blacker Morgan, Catalogue of the Tombs in the Churches of the City of London, A.D. 1666 (1668; reprint, London: Hasell, Watson, Viney, Ld., 1885). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ Percy C. Rushden, The Churchyard Inscriptions of the City of London (London: Phillimore and Co., Ltd., 1910). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ James Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (London: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot, 1831). Adapted. Digitised by Google Books.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 July 2012, at 18:17.
- This page has been accessed 930 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



