St Swithun London Stone with St Mary BothawEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
London
London Parishes
St Swithun London Stone with St Mary Bothaw
London St Swithin London Stone with St Mary Bothaw family history and genealogy research page. Guide to parish registers (baptisms, christenings, marriages, and burials), civil registration (births, marriages, and deaths), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and website resources.
Contents |
Church records
St Mary Bothaw Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1754-1812, 1854 | Ancestry[2] | ||||||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1536-1653 | FamilySearch[3] | 1536-1819 | FindMyPast[4] | 1558-1853 | FindMyPast[5] | |||||||||||||
| 1643-1644 1776-1800 |
BritishOrigins[6] | 1804-1894 | BritishOrigins[7] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1804-1811 | Ancestry[8] | ||||||||||||||||||
St Swithin London Stone Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1906 | Ancestry[9] | 1754-1856 | Ancestry[2] | 1813-1852, 1935 | Ancestry[10] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1615-1860 | FamilySearch[11] | 1619-1837 | FindMyPast[4] | 1804-1894 | BritishOrigins[7] | |||||||||||||
| 1651-1725 1776-1800 |
BritishOrigins[6] | 1813-1853 | FindMyPast[12] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1780-1837 | Ancestry[8] | ||||||||||||||||||
Census
1547 Subsidy
- St Mary Bothaw, Dowgate Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/151); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
- St Mary Bothaw, Walbrook Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/147); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
- St Swithin London Stone, Walbrook Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/147); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
1582 Subsidy
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Wallbrook Ward - St Marye Buttolphes Parishe, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Wallbrook Ward - St Swythens Parrishe, courtesy: British History Online
1628 Subsidy
- St Mary Bothaw, Walbrook Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/564); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
- St Swithin London Stone, Walbrook Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/564); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
1638 Inhabitants List
1645 Subsidy
- St Swithin London Stone, Walbrook Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/601); copy: FHL Film 2228705.
1646 Subsidy
- St Swithin London Stone, Walbrook Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/581); copy: FHL Film 2228705.
1666 Hearth Tax
- Hearth Tax: City of London 1666 - St Mary Bothaw, courtesy: British History Online
- Hearth Tax: City of London 1666 - St Swithin London Stone, courtesy: British History Online
1692-1932 Land Taxes
1695 Inhabitants Lists
- London Inhabitants Within the Walls 1695, courtesy: British History Online. (see supplements for St Swithin residents)
1811 Census
The 1811 Census of St Swithin London Stone exists.[13]
1821 Census
The 1821 Census of St Swithin London Stone exists.[13]
Civil Registration
Probate records
Will indexes for probate courts covering St Swithin London Stone Parish are available online.
Before 1858, St Swithun London Stone with St Mary Bothaw fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London and the Court of the Deanery of the Arches of London, Croydon, Shoreham. From 1858 to the present, refer to the Principal Probate Registry.
Go to London Probate Records to find the names of the courts having secondary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish.
Cemetery
Transcripts of early St Swithun London Stone with St Mary Bothaw tombs found in the interior of the churches were published in Catalogue of the most Memorable Persons who had visible Tombs, plated Gravestones ... in the City of London (through) A.D. 1700, which is available online.[14]
A cemetery survey (1910), available online, covers monumental inscriptions in the St Swithin churchyard.[15]
Find A Grave has created a page on the destroyed St Swithin London Stone Churchyard (1 entry).
Records of the Poor
During the seventeenth century, officials gave some foundlings discovered in St Mary Bothaw Parish the unique surname Bothaw.[16]
History
"St Swithun London Stone with St Mary Bothaw, the church of, is situated at the south west corner of St Swithin's Lane, Cannon Street, and derives its name from being dedicated to St Swithin, Bishop of Winchester and Chencellor to King Egbert, who died in 806. By ancient records it appears there was a church upon this spot, dedicated to the same saint, prior to 1330. This church was destroyed by the fire of London, and the present, plain and substantial building erected by Sir Christopher Wren, in its stead. The patronage of this church appears to have been enciently in the prior and convent of Tortington, in the diocese of Chester, in whom it continued till the dissolution of the monasteries by henry VIII, who granted it to the Earl of Oxford (see Oxford Court, Cannon Street), who soon after disposed of it, and it still continues in private hands. Against the southern side of this church, next to Cannon Street, is carefully preserved that relic of antiquity, London Stone. [see that article]. On the rebuilding of this church, the parish of St Mary Bothall or Bothaw (see that church), was united to that of St Swithin, by act of Parliament. The living is a rectory in the city of London, in the province of Canterbury, and in the alternate patronage of og the Dean and Chapter of Canterbury."[17]
After the Great Fire of London (1666), St Mary Bothaw Parish united with St Swithin London Stone Parish.[18]
These parishes were part of Walbrook Ward.
"Swithin" is a common alternative spelling for "Swithun."
White's 1904 history of St. Swithin Church has been digitized:
- White, J.G. History of the Ward of Walbrook in the City of London: Together with an Account of the Aldermen of the Ward and of the Two Remaining Churches, St. Stephen, Walbrook, & St. Swithin, London Stone, with Their Rectors. 1904. Digital versions at Google Books; Internet Archive.
Web Sites
(The London Family History Centre Catalogue is a terrific resource for identifying FamilySearch's London collections).
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St Mary Bothaw Parish records)
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St Swithin London Stone Parish records)
- Society of Genealogists Library Catalogue (to narrow results, conduct a subject search for 'London St Mary Bothaw' or 'London St Swithin')
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Mary Bothaw in the City of London | St Swithin London Stone in the City of London.. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Mary Bothaw in the City of London | St Swithin London Stone in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ Batch C022732, see: Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register transcripts.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 'Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county,' Origins.net, accessed 12 June 2011; Percival Boyd, A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index (London: Society of Genealogists Enterprises Ltd., 1994). FHL Book 942 K22L 1994
- ↑ 'Boyd's London Burials Index - places and counts,' Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes adult male burials only.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 'Webb's London Marriages - Marriages, periods and parishes/churches,' British Origins, accessed 4 July 2011.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 'Greater London Burials: Middlesex and City of London Burials: Parishes, Counts and References,' British Origins (£), accessed 4 April 2013.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm
- ↑ London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Swithin London Stone in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, courtesy: Ancestry ($). Described as St Swithin London Stone in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ Batch C023221, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register transcripts.
- ↑ John Hanson, "City of London Burials," Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 Colin R. Chapman, Pre-1841 Censuses and Population Listings in the British Isles, 5th ed. (Dursley, U.K.: Lochin Publising, 2002), 68, 71.
- ↑ Payne Fisher and G. Blacker Morgan, Catalogue of the Tombs in the Churches of the City of London, A.D. 1666 (1668; reprint, London: Hasell, Watson, Viney, Ld., 1885). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ Percy C. Rushden, The Churchyard Inscriptions of the City of London (London: Phillimore and Co., Ltd., 1910). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ Nathan W. Murphy, "London Foundlings in Colonial America: Overseas Leads to Dead Ends: John Abchurch, William Abchurch, Isaac Jewry, and Henry Woolchurch of Virginia and Maryland," The American Genealogist, Vol. 83, No. 2 (Jul./Oct. 2008):131-140.
- ↑ James Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (London: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot, 1831). Adapted. Digitised by Google Books.
- ↑ Phillip B. Dunn, A Guide to Ancestral Research in London (Salt Lake City, Utah: Mountainland Printing and Marketing, c1987, 1992), 58-59. FHL Book 942.1/L1 D27d.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 October 2012, at 22:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,031 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


