St Vedast Foster Lane with St Michael le QuerneEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
London
London Parishes
St Vedast Foster Lane with St Michael le Querne
London St Vedast Foster Lane with St Michael le Querne family history and genealogy research page. Guide to parish registers (baptisms, christenings, marriages, and burials), civil registration (births, marriages, and deaths), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and website resources.
Contents |
Church records
St Michael le Querne Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1884 | Ancestry[2] | 1803-1836 | Ancestry[3] | 1813-1849 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1629-1877 | FamilySearch[5] | 1629-1837 | FamilySearch[6] | 1685-1837 | InternetArchive[7] | |||||||||||||
| 1657-1695 | TheGenealogist[8] | 1629-1836 | FindMyPast[9] | 1686-1836 | FindMyPast[10] | ||||||||||||||
| 1685-1836 | InternetArchive[11] | 1629-1665 (gaps) |
British Origins[12] | 1695-1698 | TheGenealogist[8] | ||||||||||||||
| 1696-1836 | InternetArchive[7] | 1754-1849 | FindMyPast[13] | ||||||||||||||||
| 1780-1837 | Ancestry[14] | 1803-1849 | BritishOrigins[15] | ||||||||||||||||
St Vedast Foster Lane Parish
| | |||||||||||||||||||
| |
|
| |||||||||||||||||
| Earliest | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| Images | |||||||||||||||||||
| 1813-1859 | Ancestry[2] | 1754-1858 | Ancestry[3] | 1813-1853 | Ancestry[4] | ||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1558-1857 | FamilySearch[16] | 1558-1837 | FamilySearch[17] | 1558-1698 | InternetArchive[7] | |||||||||||||
| 1558-1836 | InternetArchive[11] | 1559-1837 | InternetArchive[7] | 1558-1836 | FindMyPast[10] | ||||||||||||||
| 1558-1836 | FreeReg[18] | 1559-1837 | FreeReg[18] | 1558-1837 | FreeReg[18] | ||||||||||||||
| 1558-1709 | TheGenealogist[8] | 1559-1836 | TheGenealogist[8] | 1558-1711 | TheGenealogist[8] | ||||||||||||||
| 1838-1840 | BritishOrigins[19] | 1559-1837 | FindMyPast[9] | 1813-1853 | FindMyPast[13] | ||||||||||||||
| 1780-1837 | Ancestry[14] | 1813-1853 | BritishOrigins[15] | ||||||||||||||||
Census
1541 Subsidy
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Farringdon Ward Within - The Half Parish of Seynt Myghell at the Querne, courtesy: British History Online
- 1541 London Subsidy Roll, Farringdon Ward Within - The Parish of Seynt Fosters, courtesy: British History Online
1547 Subsidy
- St Michael le Querne, Farringdon Within Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/151); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
- St Vedast, Foster Lane, Farringdon Within Ward, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/145/151); copy: FHL Film 2228700.
1582 Subsidy
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Farringdon Ward Within - St Fosters & St Olaves Parishes, courtesy: British History Online
- 1582 London Subsidy Roll, Farringdon Ward Within - St Michaells in the Querne, courtesy: British History Online
1625 Subsidy
- St Michael le Querne, Farringdon Ward Within, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/555); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
1638 Inhabitants List
- Inhabitants of London in 1638 - St Michael le Querne, courtesy: British History Online
- Inhabitants of London in 1638 - St Vedast als St Foster's Church in Foster Lane, London, courtesy: British History Online
1645 Subsidy
- St Michael le Querne, Farringdon Ward Within, London (The National Archives, Ref: E179/147/590 Part 14); copy: FHL Film 2228704.
1666 Hearth Tax
- Hearth Tax: City of London 1666 - St Michael le Querne, courtesy: British History Online
- Hearth Tax: City of London 1666 - St Vedast, Foster Lane, courtesy: British History Online
1692-1932 Land Taxes
1695 Inhabitants Lists
- London Inhabitants Within the Walls 1695, courtesy: British History Online. (see supplements).
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish.
Before 1858, St Vedast Foster Lane fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Deanery of the Arches of London, Croydon, Shoreham. St Michael le Querne fell under the jurisdiction of the Court of the Archdeaconry of London. In practice, many St Michael le Querne residents left their wills in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury from the 1700s through 1858.[20] From 1858 to the present, refer to the Principal Probate Registry.
Go to London Probate Records to find the names of the courts having secondary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Cemetery
Transcripts of early St Vedast Foster Lane with St Michael le Querne tombs found in the interior of the churches were published in Catalogue of the most Memorable Persons who had visible Tombs, plated Gravestones ... in the City of London (through) A.D. 1700, which is available online.[21]
Records of the Poor
During the seventeenth century, officials gave some foundlings discovered in St Vedast Foster Lane Parish the unique surname Vedast.[22]
Parish History
St Vedast Foster Lane with St Michael-le-Querne, the church of, is situated on the east side of Foster Lane, Cheapside. It is...mentioned as early as 1308. The patronage was anciently in the Prior and Convent of Canterbury, till 1352, when it was transferred to the Archbishop of that see... The old Church was destroyed by the great fire of 1666, and the present ediface erected in 1697, by Sir Christopher Wren, when the parish of St Michael le-Quern (see that church) was united to it by act of parliament. The Patronage of that latter is in the Dean and Chapter of St Paul's, who present alternately with the Archbishop. It is one of the peculiars of the Archbishop, and is therefore in the province of Canterbury, and exempt from archdiaconal visitations.[23]
After the Great Fire of London (1666), St Michael le Querne Parish united with St Vedast Foster Lane Parish.[24]
St Vedast Foster Lane belonged to Cheap Ward. The parish name has also been spelled St Vedast Fosterlane.
Some authorities spell drop the final "e" from St Michael le Querne Parish, creating the spelling St Michael le Quern Parish.
Websites
(The London Family History Centre Catalogue is a terrific resource for identifying FamilySearch's London collections).
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St. Michael le Querne Parish records)
- London Family History Centre Catalogue (St Vedast Foster Lane Parish records)
- Society of Genealogists Library Catalogue (to narrow results, conduct a subject search for 'London St Michael le Querne' or 'London St Vedast, Foster Lane')
References
- ↑ London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Michael Le Querne in the City of London. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Michael Le Querne in the City of London | St Vedast Foster Lane in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Michael Le Querne in the City of London | St Vedast Foster Lane in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as St Michael Le Querne in the City of London | St Vedast Foster Lane in the City of London. Partially indexed.
- ↑ Batch C044901, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ Batch M001551, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 Willoughby A. Littledale, The Registers of St. Vedast, Foster Lane, and of St. Michael le Quern, London (London, 1903). Digital version at Internet Archive. (St. Vedast marr. 1559-1837; St. Michael le Quern marr. 1696-1836; St. Vedast bur. 1558-1698; St. Michael le Quern bur. 1685-1837.)
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 'London Parish Record Transcripts,' The Genealogist, accessed 12 December 2011.
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 "Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county," Origins.net, accessed 12 June 2011; Percival Boyd, A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index (London: Society of Genealogists Enterprises Ltd., 1994). FHL Book 942 K22L 1994
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 "Boyd's London Burials Index - places and counts," Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes adult male burials only.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 Willoughby Aston Littledale, The Registers of St. Vedast, Foster Lane, and of St. Michael le Quern, London (London, 1902). Digital version at Internet Archive; another Internet Archive copy. (St. Vedast chr. 1558-1836; St. Michael le Quern chr. 1685-1836)
- ↑ 'Webb's London Marriages - Marriages, periods and parishes/churches,' British Origins, accessed 4 July 2011.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 John Hanson, "City of London Burials," Find My Past, accessed 8 June 2011.
- ↑ 14.0 14.1 Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm
- ↑ 15.0 15.1 'Greater London Burials: Middlesex and City of London Burials: Parishes, Counts and References,' British Origins (£), accessed 4 April 2013.
- ↑ Batches P001551, C001552, see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes xxxx.
- ↑ Batch M001551 (inactive 21/02/2012), see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for London including Middlesex (A-M), England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 8 June 2011. Indexes parish register transcripts (1558-1837).
- ↑ 18.0 18.1 18.2 Middlesex and London Coverage, FreeReg, accessed 6 November 2012.
- ↑ 'About Middlesex Baptisms Index 1538-1751,' British Origins, accessed 16 March 2012.
- ↑ "About Archdeaconry Court of London Wills Index 1750-1800", British Origins, accessed 23 December 2011.
- ↑ Payne Fisher and G. Blacker Morgan, Catalogue of the Tombs in the Churches of the City of London, A.D. 1666 (1668; reprint, London: Hasell, Watson, Viney, Ld., 1885). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ Nathan W. Murphy, "London Foundlings in Colonial America: Overseas Leads to Dead Ends: John Abchurch, William Abchurch, Isaac Jewry, and Henry Woolchurch of Virginia and Maryland," The American Genealogist, Vol. 83, No. 2 (Jul./Oct. 2008):131-140.
- ↑ James Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (London: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot, 1831). Adapted. Digitised by Google Books.
- ↑ Phillip B. Dunn, A Guide to Ancestral Research in London (Salt Lake City, Utah: Mountainland Printing and Marketing, c1987, 1992), 58-59. FHL Book 942.1/L1 D27d.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 October 2012, at 22:12.
- This page has been accessed 1,216 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


