Steele County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Steele County
Guide to Steele County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Steele County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Owatonna |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Steele County Courthouse 111 E Main Street Owatonna, MN 55060 Phone: 507.444.7450 Steele County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth and death records from 1870,
marriage records from 1855, divorce, probate and court records
from 1858. County Recorder has land records from 1858. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1855--Steele County was created 20 February 1855 from Rice, Blue Earth, and Le Sueur Counties.
County seat: Owatonna [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places[3]
Cities
- Blooming Prairie
- Ellendale
- Medford
- Owatonna
Townships
- Aurora
- Berlin
- Blooming Prairie
- Clinton Falls
- Deerfield
- Havana
- Lemond
- Medford
- Meriden
- Merton
- Owatonna
- Somerset
- Summit
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Steele County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Steele County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company G.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry, Company C.
- - 3rd Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company F.
- - 10th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company A.
- - 2nd Minnesota Company Sharpshooters, Second Company only.
Newspapers
- Owatonna People's Press ( February 1969- Current; Daily)
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Steele County, Minnesota page 368, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Steele County Government Webpage. http://www.co.steele.mn.us/about_steele_county/facts_and_figures.html (accessed November 7, 2011).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 15:50.
- This page has been accessed 1,250 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

