Stephens County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Stephens County
Stephens County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Stephens County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Stephens County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | July 16, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Duncan |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Stephens County Courthouse 101 S. 11th Street #203 Duncan, Oklahoma 73533 Phone: 580.255.0977 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Stephens County Courthouse
101 S 11th Street #203;
Duncan, OK 73533
Phone: 580.255.0977
Clerk Court has marriage and probate records;
County Clerk has land records[1]
History
Parent County
1907--Stephens County was created 16 July 1907 from Comanche and Chickasaw Lands.
County seat: Duncan [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
LDS Cemetery Records
Vol. 21 page 173 - Eschiti Cemetery
Census
For tips on accessing Stephens County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Lawton newspapers that may have included Stephens County residents. This database is free at some libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The Stephens County OK GenWeb Project, a member of The OKGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Stephens County, Oklahoma. Page 562 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 March 2013, at 19:47.
- This page has been accessed 1,243 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More