Stoddard County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Stoddard County
Guide to Stoddard County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Stoddard County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 2, 1835 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Bloomfield |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Stoddard County Courthouse PO Box 110; Bloomfield, MO 63825 Phone: 573.568.3339 Stoddard County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk Clerk has birth records 1883-1886
and military records; Recorder has Deeds has marriage
and land records; Clerk Circuit Court has divorce Records;
Probate Judge has probate records; Clerk Magistrate Court
has court records[1]
History
Parent County
1835--Stoddard County was created 2 January 1835 from Cape Girardeau County. County seat: Bloomfield [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Stoddard County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- The U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs has burial records for the Missouri Veterans Cemetery in Bloomfield, Mo and other Veterans Affairs National Cemeteries around the country.
Census
For tips on accessing Stoddard County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Interactive map of Stoddard County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Stoddard County.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Stoddard County, Missouri. Page 406 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f4/Igimissourir.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 April 2013, at 23:56.
- This page has been accessed 1,626 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
