Storey County, NevadaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nevada
Storey County
Guide to Storey County Nevada genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Storey County, Nevada | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Nevada in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 25, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Virginia City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | PO Box D Virginia City, NV 89440-0139 Phone: 755.847.0969 Storey County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 25 November 1861 as an original county
- County Seat: Virginia City [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Lyon | Washoe
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Storey County, Nevada for emigrant settlers included:
- California Trail 1844 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California[2]
- Truckee (River) Trail 1844 crossed the Forty Mile Desert to the Truckee River to follow it west past Reno, Nevada to Donner Pass to Emigrant Gap to Sutter's Fort (Sacramento, California). The exact route varied over the years, the most used being the Nevada City Road and Auburn Emigrant Road combination.
- Central Pacific Railroad since 1869 from Ogden, Utah to Sacramento, California[3]
- Central Overland Trail 1859-1869 from Salt Lake City, Utah to Carson City, Nevada through central Nevada on a route south of the Humboldt River][4]
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a collection of digitized Reno newspapers going back to 1870. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Storey County Courthouse
PO Box D;
Virginia City, NV 89440-0139
755.847.0969
County Recorder has birth, marriage, and death records from 1875 and land records. County Clerk has divorce and court records from 1861 and probate records from 1875. [5]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
- Storey County Public Library
95 South R ST
Virginia City, NV 89440
775-847-0956
- Storey County Public Library
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Over 3,980 marriages from 24 Feb 1862 to 12 Sep 1936 are listed in the Western States Marriage Index.
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Clark | Gilpin | Lockwood |
| Divide | Gold Hill | Virginia City |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ National Park Service, "California Trail" (map) in California National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/cali/planyourvisit/upload/CALImap1-web.pdf (accessed 2 August 2011).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "First Transcontinental Railroad" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_Transcontinental_Railroad (accessed 2 August 2011).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Central Overland Route" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Overland_Route (accessed 4 August 2011).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Storey County, Oregon page 443, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
</noinclude>
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 17:57.
- This page has been accessed 1,057 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
