Sublette County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Sublette County
Guide to Sublette County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Sublette County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 15, 1921 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Pinedale |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Sublette County Courthouse 21 S Tyler Avenue Pinedale, WY 82941 Phone: 307.367.4372 Sublette County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 15 February 1921 from Fremont and Lincoln
- County seat: Pinedale [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Fremont | Lincoln | Sweetwater | Teton
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Sublette County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Sublette County, Wyoming for European and African American settlers included:
- South Pass
- Green River
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[2]
- Sublette-Greenwood_Cutoff 1844 from South Pass, Wyoming to Fort Hall, Idaho
- California Trail 1846 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California[3]
- Mormon Trail 1846 to 1869 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[4]
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1923 and land records from 1910.
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate, and court records from 1923.[5]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Big Piney | Bronx | Daniel | Marbleton |
| Big Sandy | Calpet | Daniel Junction | Merna |
| Bondurant | Cora | Halfway | Pinedale |
| Boulder |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map IV" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap4.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "Oregon California Trails Association" at http://octatrails.micromaps.com/ (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "The Pioneer Story: The Mormon Pioneer Trail" in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints at http://lds.org/gospellibrary/pioneer/pioneerstory.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 767. Sheridan County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 April 2013, at 14:11.
- This page has been accessed 1,203 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
