Suffolk Parish, VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Virginia
Suffolk Parish
Contents |
History
Suffolk Parish has served Nansemond County, Virginia.
Founded
- 1737[1]
Resources
Parish History
Rev. John B. Dunn's history of Suffolk Parish, Nansemond County, Virginia (1907) has been digitized by Google Books.[2]
Parish Records
Colonial parish registers have been lost.
Vestry Books
The original Suffolk Parish Vestry Books (1749-1784, 1825-1856) are kept at the Library of Virginia. Abstracts:
- Hopkins, William Lindsay. Suffolk Parish Vestry Book, 1749-1784, Nansemond County, Virginia, and Newport Parish Vestry Book, 1724-1772, Isle of Wight County, Virginia. Richmond, Va.: W.L. Hopkins, 1988. Available at FHL.
References
- ↑ Freddie Spradlin, "Parishes of Virginia," VAGenWeb, accessed 29 January 2011; Hening's Statutes at Large; Emily J. Salmon and Edward D.C. Campbell Jr., The Hornbook of Virginia History (Richmond: Library of Virginia, 1994).
- ↑ Colonial Churches: A Series of Sketches of Churches in the Original Colony of Virginia (Richmond, Va.: Southern Churchman Co., 1907), 230-239.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 31 January 2013, at 00:00.
- This page has been accessed 823 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More