Suwannee County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Suwannee County
Guide to Suwannee County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Suwannee County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | December 21, 1858 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Live Oak | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Suwannee County Courthouse
224 Pine Ave;
Live Oak, FL 32060
Phone: 940.364.3450
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, divorce, land, probate,
military discharge and court records from 1859.
County Health Department has death records. [1]
History
Parent County
1858--Suwanne County was created 21 December 1858 from Columbia County.
County seat: Live Oak [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
Florida African American Griots Project USGenWeb
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Florida Tombstone Transcription Project USGenWeb
*Interment.net - Florida cemetery records by County
Individual Cemeteries:
- Rock Cut Cemetery, Live Oak BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Suwannee County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
- 1783 Spanish Census USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1821 Census/Tax List Index USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1823 Census/Tax List Index USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1880 Census African Born Blacks and Mulattos USGenWeb Archives Project *Federal Census Information from National Archives USGenWeb Archives Project *State Census Information from Florida State Archives USGenWeb Archives Project *Census of Pensioners Revolutionary Military Service USGenWeb Archives Project
Church
Court
Land
Florida Territorial Land Records
Local Histories
A history of the county and those who lived there is:
- Suwannee 2000 County History Committee. Echoes of the Past: A History of Suwannee County, 1858-2000. St. Petersburg, Florida: Southern Heritage Press, 2000
Some historical photographs of the county have been published in:
- Suwannee Valley Memories: Days Gone By - A Pictorial History of Suwannee, Hamilton, and Lafayette Counties. St. Petersburg. Florida: Southern Heritage Press, n.d.
Maps
- Family Maps of Suwannee County, Florida (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- 1870 Gray's Atlas Panhandle Portion of State USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1882 Rand McNally Panhandle Portion of State USGenWeb Archives Project
Military
- Florida State Military Files USGenWeb Archives Project
*Pension Transcriptions Florida state pension records from various wars USGenWeb Pension Project
*Florida Casualties in the Korean Conflict
*Florida Casualties in the Vietnam War
Newspapers
Obituaries
- Florida Obituaries Obituary transcriptions from Florida counties USGenWeb Obituaries Project
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1859-1885 - Suwannee County Marriage Books 1-2 Index 1859-1885. Batch M513251 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
- Florida State Historical Societies Listing by County
- Suwannee Valley Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 967
Live Oak. FL 32604
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Suwannee County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Suwannee County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Suwannee County, Florida Page 137 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/3/3f/Igifloridamz.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:31.
- This page has been accessed 1,813 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

