Sweetwater County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Sweetwater County
Guide to Sweetwater County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Sweetwater County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 27, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Green River |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Sweetwater County Courthouse 80 W Flaming Gorge Way PO Box 730 Green River, WY 82935 Phone: 307.872.6400 Sweetwater County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: Formed from the western half of Laramie county 27 Dec 1867 (Laramie county originally encompassed the entire state). Originally named Carter county and original county seat South Pass City. The county was renamed Sweetwater by the first Wyoming Legislative Assembly. The county seat was moved to Green River in 1873.
- County Seat: Green River
- Neighboring Counties: Carbon | Daggett County, Utah | Fremont | Lincoln | Moffat County, Colorado | Sublette | Summit County, Utah | Uinta
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
| Bryan "Railroad Section" | 978.785 V3m, 978.785 V3ma |
| Farson, Eden Valley Cemetery | 978.785 V3ma |
| Green River | 978.785/G1 V3s |
| Green River, Riverview Cemetery. City cemetery listing at Parks & Recreation. Also indexed at findagrave.com. |
978.785 V3m, 978.785 V3ma |
| Rock Springs, City Cemetery: Mountain View Section, St. Joseph's Section, Paul J. Wataha Memorial Park Section. All standing and readable stones were photographed as of May 2011, indexed at findagrave.com. |
978.785/R1 V3r (some obituary records) |
| Rock Springs, Rest Haven Memorial Garden | 978.785 V3ma |
| Superior | 978.785/S1 V3b, 978.785 V3ma |
- Mountain View Cemetery, Rock Springs BillionGraves. Possibly part of Rock Springs City Cemetery.
Census
For tips on accessing Sweetwater County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Green River, McKinnon, Reliance, Rock Springs,Rock Springs 1st, Rock Springs 2nd, Superior, Winton
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Sweetwater County, Wyoming for European and African American settlers included:
- South Pass
- Green River
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[1]
- Sublette-Greenwood_Cutoff 1844 from South Pass, Wyoming to Fort Hall, Idaho
- California Trail 1846 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California[2]
- Mormon Trail 1846 to 1869 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[3]
- Cherokee Trail 1850 from Salina, Oklahoma to Grainger/Fort Bridger, Wyoming[4]
- Union Pacific Railroad 1925 from Grainger, Wyoming via Boise to Portland, Oregon
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Wyoming Newspaper Project searchable digitized newspapers from Rock Springs, Green River and Bryan, WY
Obituaries
Probate
The bulk of the probate case files from the 1870's to the 1940's have been transferred to the Wyoming State Archives in Cheyenne. Check their website for additional details.
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1864 and land records from 1876.
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and court records.[5]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
- Sweetwater County Library System Polk directories, microfilm of Green River and Rock Springs newspapers.
Museums
- Rock Springs Historical Museum Various holdings including sporadic Polk city directories and high school yearbooks.
- Rock Springs Historical Museum Various holdings including sporadic Polk city directories and high school yearbooks.
- Sweetwater County Historical Museum
3 E. Flaming Gorge Way
Green River 82935
- Sweetwater County Historical Museum
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 924 marriages 7 Jun 1870 to 25 Jun 1904
- Sweetwater County GenWeb Marriage index, formation of county to 2009 available as a spreadsheet
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Genealogy Trails: Sweetwater County Site. A Volunteer project dedicated to making genealogy records free to the public. Includes links to births, marriages and deaths; newspaper stories obituaries, censuses, military data, and more.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Arrowhead Springs | Creston Junction | Kanda | Red Desert | Superior |
| Bairoil | Dines (hist.) | Little America | Reliance | Sweeney Ranch |
| Bitter Creek | Eden | McKinnon | Riner | Table Rock |
| Blairtown | Farson | Monell | Robinson | Thayer Junction |
| Bryan | Fort La Clede (hist.) | North Rock Springs | Rock Springs | Tipton |
| Burntfork | Granger | Point of Rocks | Salt Wells | Wamsutter |
| Clearview Acres | Green River | Purple Sage | South Superior | Washam |
| Creston | James Town | Quealy | Squaw Hollow (hist.) | Winton |
References
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map IV" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap4.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "Oregon California Trails Association" at http://octatrails.micromaps.com/ (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "The Pioneer Story: The Mormon Pioneer Trail" in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints at http://lds.org/gospellibrary/pioneer/pioneerstory.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Cherokee Trail" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cherokee_Trail (accessed 19 July 2011).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 767. Sweetwater County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 April 2013, at 14:30.
- This page has been accessed 2,194 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
