Tallapoosa County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Tallapoosa County
Guide to Tallapoosa County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Tallapoosa County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 18, 1832 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Dadeville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Tallapoosa County Courthouse 125 North Broadnax Dadeville, AL 36853 Phone: (256) 825-1098 County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Probate Judge has a few birth and death records 1881-1991
Marriage and probate records from 1835
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records[1]
History
90 acres of land were swapped between Tallapoosa and Coosa Counties in 1963.
Parent County
1832--Tallapoosa County was created 18 December 1832 from the Creek Cession of 1832.
County seat: Dadeville [2]
Boundary Changes
90 acres were swapped between Tallapoosa and Coosa Counties in 1963.[1]
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- 1865-1902 - Tallapoosa County Colored Marriage Books 1A-1 Index 1865-1902 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Biography
Cemeteries
- Alexander City Cemetery
- Antioch Cemetery
- Antioch Cemetery
- Bethel Cemetery
- Bethlehem Cemetery
- Beulah Cemetery
- Bice Cemetery
- Buttson Cemetery
- Canaan Cemetery
- Carver Heights Cemetery
- Concord Cemetery
- Craft Cemetery
- Darian Cemetery
- Daviston Cemetery
- Daviston Cemetery
- Dillard Cemetery
- Dudleyville Cemetery
- Eagle Creek Cemetery
- Ephesus Cemetery
- Fargason Cemetery
- Farrow Dennis Graveyard
- Fellowship Cemetery
- Friendship Cemetery
- Germany Family Cemetery
- Gillam Cemetery
- Graham Cemetery
- Guthrie Cemetery
- Hackneyville Cemetery
- Hackneyville Presbyterian Cemetery
- Harmony Cemetery
- Harper Cemetery
- Harper Hill Cemetery
- Hillabee Campground Cemetery
- Hillabee Campground Methodist Church Cemetery
- Hillview Cemetery
- Holley Cemetery
- Holley Cemetery, Harpersville
- Hutchinson Cemetery
- Jackson Field Cemetery
- John Johnston Cemetery
- Kennedy-Christian-Sasser Cemetery
- Langley Cemetery
- Lebanon Cemetery
- Liberty Cemetery
- Liberty Cemetery
- Lockhart Cemetery
- Macedonia Cemetery
- Mask Cemetery
- Maxwell Cemetery
- Meadows-Robinson Cemetery
- Milam Cemetery
- Morgan Cemetery
- Mount Zion Cemetery
- New Hope Cemetery
- Old Providence Cemetery
- Old Rocky Mount Cemetery
- Old Salem Cemetery
- Old Sharon Primitive Batist Cemetery
- Old Vickers Cemetery
- Pentecost Cemetery
- Pleasant Ridge Cemetery
- Punkin Hill Cemetery
- Red Ridge Cemetery
- Reeltown Baptist Church Cemetery
- Sardis Cemetery
- Seleta Cemetery
- Shepard Graveyard
- Shiloh Cemetery
- Slaughters Cemetery
- Spain Cemetery
- Spring Hill Cemetery
- Sunny Level Cemetery
- Tallapoosa County Memorial Gardens
- Union Cemetery
- Union Cemetery
- Valley Grove Cemetery
- Williams Cemetery
- Woods Cemetery
- Wright Cemetery
Additional Tallapoosa County cemeteries are included in Alabama Cemetery Records Vol. 1 at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1840 | 6,444 | ||
| 1850 | 15,584 | 141.8% | |
| 1860 | 23,827 | 52.9% | |
| 1870 | 16,963 | −28.8% | |
| 1880 | 23,401 | 38.0% | |
| 1890 | 25,460 | 8.8% | |
| 1900 | 29,675 | 16.6% | |
| 1910 | 31,034 | 4.6% | |
| 1920 | 29,744 | −4.2% | |
| 1930 | 31,188 | 4.9% | |
| 1940 | 35,270 | 13.1% | |
| 1950 | 35,074 | −0.6% | |
| 1960 | 35,007 | −0.2% | |
| 1970 | 33,840 | −3.3% | |
| 1980 | 38,676 | 14.3% | |
| 1990 | 38,826 | 0.4% | |
| 2000 | 41,475 | 6.8% | |
| 2010 | 41,616 | 0.3% | |
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
- The original land grants for Tallapoosa county, Alabama have been mapped and are available for free from Deed Mappers. Requires the Deed Mapper Software to use.
Local Histories
- Golden, Virginia Noble. A History of Tallassee for Tallasseeans. Tallassee, Ala.: Tallassee Mills of Mount Vernon-Woodberry Mills, 1949. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Tallapoosa County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Tallapoosa County.
- - 1st Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company C
- - 1st Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company D "Pearsons Dragoons"
- - 1st Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company F
- - 1st Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company F (Tallapoosa Rifles)
- - 13th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company F
- - 14th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company G "Hillabee Blues"
- - 14th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company H "Jackson Avengers"
- - 34th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company D, E, F and G
- - 37th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B
- - 47th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A, B, C, D, F, G and K
- - 59th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Probate Records
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Tallapoosa County is in District 2.
Vital Records
Birth
- 1881-1885, 1904-1919 - Tallapoosa County Birth Index 1881-1885 and 1904-1919 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1834-1845, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1834-1845, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1835-1895 - Tallapoosa County Marriage Books 1-9 Index 1885-1895 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- Tallapoosa Marriages at ALGenWeb - free.
Death
- 1881-1918, 1938 - Tallapoosa County Death Index 1881-1918 and 1938 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection. - free.
- Tallapoosa Deaths at ALGenWeb - free.
Voting Registers
Alabama Voting Registers for 1867 are available online at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Tallapoosa County has two books with a working link to one:
Societies and Libraries
Societies
Tallapoosa County Historical Society
151 Pearson Circle
Dadeville, AL 36853
Libraries
Horseshoe Bend Regional Library includes the following libraries in Tallapoosa County:
- Adelia M. Russell Library
318 Church St.
Alexander City, Alabama 35010
Telephone: 256-329-6796
- Library collection includes local history, census, marriage records, cemetery records, and family histories.
- Dadeville Public Library
205 N. West St.
Dadeville, Alabama 36853
Telephone: 256-825-7820
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Tallapoosa County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Tallapoosa County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Tallapoosa County p. 39. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/4/4d/Igialabamatz.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 May 2013, at 00:16.
- This page has been accessed 2,344 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

