Tangipahoa Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Tangipahoa Parish
Guide to Tangipahoa Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | March 6, 1869 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Amite | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 100 N Bay St. Amite, LA 70422 | ||||||||
| Website: www.tangipahoa.org | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Tangipahoa Parish Courthouse
110 N Bay Street;
Amite, LA 70422-0215
Phone: 985.748.8015
Parish Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate, court and land records from 1869.[1]
History
Parent Parish
- 1869--Tangipahoa Parish was created 6 March 1869 from Livingston, St. Tammany, St. Helena, and Washington Parishes.
Parish seat: Amite [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Tangipahoa Parish boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
- Amite County, Mississippi
- Livingston
- Pike County, Mississippi
- St. Helena
- St. John the Baptist
- St. Tammany
- Washington
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
- St. Dominic's Catholic Church Cemetery BillionGraves. On Hwy 445, rural Tangipahoa Parish.
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | 17,625 | ||
| 1910 | 29,160 | 65.4% | |
| 1920 | 31,440 | 7.8% | |
| 1930 | 46,227 | 47.0% | |
| 1940 | 45,519 | −1.5% | |
| 1950 | 53,218 | 16.9% | |
| 1960 | 59,434 | 11.7% | |
| 1970 | 65,875 | 10.8% | |
| 1980 | 80,698 | 22.5% | |
| 1990 | 85,709 | 6.2% | |
| 2000 | 100,588 | 17.4% | |
| Est. 2006 | 113,137 | [2] | 12.5% |
| Tangipahoa Parish Census Data[3] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Family History Library Catalog
- Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana p 293 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Tangipahoa Parish Quickfacts". http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22/22105.html. Retrieved 2008-02-02.. Hurricane Katrina,which in 2005 wreaked severe damage east and south of Tangipahoa Parish, caused a surge in immigration from the Greater New Orleans area.
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:22.
- This page has been accessed 2,222 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



