Tattnall County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Tattnall County
Guide to Tattnall County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Tattnall County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 5, 1801 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Reidsville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Tattnall County Courthouse Main & Brazell Streets Reidsville, GA 30453 Phone: 912.557.6761 Tattnall County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Tattnall County Courthouse
Main & Brazell Streets
Reidsville, GA 30453
Phone: 912.557.6761
Probate Court has birth, marriage, death and probate records;
Clerk Superior Court has divorce recrods from 1880, court and
land records[1]
History
Parent County
1801--Tattnall County was created 5 December 1801 from Montgomery County. County seat: Reidsville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cobbtown | Collins | Glennville | Manassas | Reidsville
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- 1866-1872 - Tattnall County Colored Marriage Index 1866-1872. Batch M713776 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Cemeteries
US Vol. 5
page 109 - Beards Creek Cemetery
page 130 - Birdford Cemetery
page 131 - Ebenezer Cemetery
page 142 - Eason Family Cemetery
page 142 - Sebron Cemetery
page 143 - Daniel Cemetery
page 143 - Zion Cemetery
page 144 - Dowdy Family Cemetery
page 144 - Parker Family Cemetery
page 144 - Perry Collins Family Cemetery
page 145 - Hammock Family Cemetery
page 146 - Kennedy Cemetery
page 146 - DeLoach Cemetery
page 148 - Rewis Family Cemetery
page 149 - Rogers Chapel Cemetery
page 149 - Harmony Church Cemetery
page 150 - Union Methodist Church Cemetery
page 150 - Lynn Family Cemetery
Church
Beard's Creek Church, Glenville, Georgia, 1804 Members Georgia Pioneers
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
- Wills, Guardians, Administrations, 1857-1862 (digita images) Georgia Pioneers
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
1811 Tax Digest Georgia Pioneers
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Marriage
- 1806-1873 - Tattnall County Marriage Index 1806-1873. Batch M713771 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1850-1873 - Tattnall County Marriage Index 1850-1873. Batch M713772 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1873-1884 - Tattnall County Marriage Books E and F Index 1873-1884. Batch M713773 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1884-1890 - Tattnall County Marriage Books G and H Index 1884-1890. Batch M713774 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1889-1895 - Tattnall County Marriage Books J and D Index 1889-1895. Batch M713775 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
- Tattnall County, Georgia Obituary and Death Notice Collection Free from GenealogyBuff.com. Obits and death notices from Various Funeral Homes in the Glennville, Reidsville, Collins, Cobbtown, and Manassas areas.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Tattnall County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers Georgia Pioneers
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Tattnall County, Georgia. Page 160 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/53/Igigeorgiamz.pdf.
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 10 May 2013, at 21:54.
- This page has been accessed 2,212 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
