Taylor County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Taylor County
Guide to Taylor County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Taylor County Courthouse
224 S 2nd Street
Medford, WI 54451
Phone: 715.748.1460
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, marriage, death
and land from 1875; Clerk Circuit has divorce and court
from 1875; Judge’s Office has probate records; County
Clerk has census records; Historical Society has burial
records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1875--Taylor County was created 4 March 1875 from Chippewa,Clark,Lincoln and Marathon Counties.
County seat: Medford
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
- City of Medford
- Village of Stetsonville
- Village of Rib Lake
- Village of Lublin
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Taylor County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Frances L. Simek Memorial Library
400 N. Main Street
Medford, WI 54451
Telephone 715-748-2505
Website: http://www.sws-wis.com/medfordpubliclibrary/
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taylor County Genealogical Society
224 S. Second Street
Medford, WI 54451
Website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~witcgs/
Taylor County Historical Society
845A E. Broadway Ave.
Medford, WI 54451
Telephone 715-748-3808
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 759 Taylor County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 05:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,964 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
