Template:Census Online AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
| Online Federal and State Population Schedules of Alabama | |||||||||||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card)* | Pay | |||||||||
| Family Search[1] |
Internet Archive[2] | Misc. | Heritage Quest[3] | Fold3[4] | Ancestry FHL[5] | Ancestry Library[5] | Ancestry Home[5] | Archives[6] | Family Link[7] | ||
| 1940 | indexes | Link | - | Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | Link | - | Link Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1930 | indexes | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1920 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1910 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1900 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| partial 1890 | indexes | - | - | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1880 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | - | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1870 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| partial 1866 State | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1860 | indexes | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | |
| images | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| partial 1855 State | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1850 Federal | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | - | Link | ||
| partial 1850 State | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - | |
| 1840 | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1830 | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| partial 1820 State | indexes | - | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | - | - |
| images | - | - | - | - | - | Image Link Tran- script |
Image Link Tran- script |
Image Link Tran- script |
- | - | |
| 1816 Territorial | indexes | - | - | Tran- script |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| images | - | - | Tran- script |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Family Search | Internet Archive | Misc. | Heritage Quest | Fold3 | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | Archives | Family Link | ||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card) | Pay | |||||||||
References
- ↑ FamilySearch, a free online service of the Family History Library, including free images of many federal censuses, including an index of the 1880 federal census of the United States; connected with 1880 census images provided by Ancestry.com, a subscription site.
- ↑ Internet Archive, a free online service includes free images of most of the federal censuses.
- ↑ HeritageQuest has arranged with many subscribing public libraries in the United States to allow users free access on home computers by means of their personal library card numbers. HeritageQuest provides images of all surviving 1790 to 1930 federal censuses, and indexes to many but not all of them.
- ↑ Fold3, formerly known as Footnote.com, a subscription site partnering with the National Archives and includes some federal censuses. Free access is available at many public libraries.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FHL edition free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.
- ↑ Archives.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal census records, among other sources.
- ↑ FamilyLink.com, a subscription site that provides online images (and some indexes) to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources.
- This page was last modified on 15 August 2012, at 22:23.
- This page has been accessed 454 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More