Thurston County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Thurston County
Guide to Thurston County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Thurston County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 12 January, 1852 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Olympia |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Thurston County Courthouse 2000 Lakeridge Dr SW; Olympia, WA 98502 Phone: 360.786.5438 Thurston County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 12 January 1852 from Lewis
- County Seat: Olympia [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Grays Harbor | Lewis | Mason | Pierce
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Thurston County, Washington Cemeteries.
- Thurston County, Washington Cemeteries.
- Ruddel Cemetery, Lacey, Thurston County, Washington.
Census
- United States Census 1860
- United States Census 1870
- United States Census 1880
- 1889
- United States Cenus 1890 Veterans
- United States Cenus 1900
- United States Cenus 1910
- United States Census 1920
- United States Cenus 1930
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Olympia
- Tenino
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Japanese
World War II Files, 1942-1946
Public Welfare/Social Security Department, (Japanese Internment) Assistance Cases, Evacuee Referrals for Resettlement and Assistance, 1945-1946 from the Washington State Archives – Digital Archives
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Area map and other information from 1895: http://www.livgenmi.com/1895/WA/
Migration
Military
Some military records for this county have been digitized at the Washington State Digital Archives.
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Thurston County Courthouse
2000 Lakeridge Dr SW;
Olympia, WA 98502
Phone: 360.786.5438
County Auditor has birth and death records 1891-1907
and marriage records from 1891.
County Clerk has divorce probate and court records. [2]
Many civil records have been digitized and are available through the Thurston County Clerk's Office: http://www.co.thurston.wa.us/clerk/citizens%20guide.html
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
- Olympia Genealogical Society: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~waogs/
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Thurston County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
- Thurston County, Washington. Geographic features, communities, populated places.
Thurston County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Thurston County, Washington page 734, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 14:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,736 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

