Tillamook County, OregonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oregon
Tillamook County
Guide to Tillamook County Oregon genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Tillamook County, Oregon | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Oregon | |
![]() Location of Oregon in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 15, 1853 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Tillamook |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Tillamook County Courthouse 201 Laurel Avenue Tillamook, OR 97141 Phone: 503.842.3402 Tillamook County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1862,
divorce, probate and court records from 1860.[1]
The Land of Cheese, Trees and Ocean Breeze
Quick Facts
| ||||||
Parent Counties
15 December 1853: Tillamook county was created from Clatsop, Polk and Yamhill Counties.
The name Tillamook comes from the Tillamook (Killamook or Calamoxes) Indians., a Native American tribe living in the area in 19th century. [2]
- Records Held at the Courthouse
County Records Inventory listing the records held at the Tillamook County Court House as of August/September 2006.
- Record Loss:
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Bay City | Garibaldi | Manzanita | Nehalem | Rockaway Beach | Tillamook | Wheeler
Communities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Barview | Beaver | Cape Meares | Cloverdale | Hebo | Idiotville | Neskowin | Netarts | Oceanside | Pacific City | Twin Rocks | Woods
Neighboring Counties
Clatsop | Columbia | Lincoln | Polk | Washington | Yamhill
Trivia Tidbits
Information about localities, too small or too brief to describe in separate pages. Exception to this are Post Offices. > Trivia Tidbits
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military History and Records
Newspapers
Oregon Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Probate Records
Rivers and Waterways
Details about the rivers and waterways where farms and settlements are often found along them. >> Rivers and Waterways
Taxation
Vital Records
The Family History Library has copies of some records such as:
Tillamook County certificate of deaths 1903-1943, record of deaths 1907-1916
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The Tillamook County GenWeb Project, part of The ORGenWeb Project
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
Tillamook County Oregon Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Tillamook County, Oregon page 574, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ WorldCat 50140092 ▲ FHL Collection Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed.] (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002)
| This Oregon-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 June 2013, at 02:07.
- This page has been accessed 1,827 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

