Tippecanoe County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Tippecanoe County
Guide to Tippecanoe County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Tippecanoe County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 20, 1826 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Lafayette | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Tippecanoe County Courthouse 301 Main Street Lafayette, IN 47901 Phone: 765.423.9326 County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Parent County
1826--Tippecanoe County was created 20 January 1826 from Parke County and unorganized territory.
County seat: Lafayette [1]
Record Loss
Tippecanoe County Resources
Bible records
Biographies
Business records
Cemeteries
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~intcpcrg/TippecanoeCountyIN_Cemetery_List.html
Tippecanoe County Cemetery Restoration
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~intcpcrg/Index.html
Tippecanoe County Cemetery Book by Area Plan Comm. [PDF file]
http://www.tippecanoe.in.gov/egov/docs/1126713330_814361.pdf
Census Records
For tips on accessing Tippecanoe County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Tippecanoe County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Census for Clarks Hill (1886) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- West Lafayette
- Church Database on Early Churches in Tippecanoe Countyhttp://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~intcags/Churches_of_TC_IN_.htm
Alameda McCollough Research Library. File system on Churches in Tippecanoe County
http://www.tcha.mus.in.us/library.htm
Court Records
Alameda McCollough Research Library
http://www.tcha.mus.in.us/library.htm
Indexes to early Court books held in this library.
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Biographical history of Tippecanoe, White, Jasper, Newton, Benton, Warren and Pulaski counties, (Indiana. 2003. La Crosse WI: Brookhaven Press.) FHL US/CAN Film 1731988 FHL Collectionother library vol.1 Google books vol.2 Google books
Land and Property
Alameda McCollough Research Library http://www.tcha.mus.in.us/library.htm
Indexes, plat books and maps.Misc boxes of original deeds donated.
Recorder Office of Tippecanoe County (original books)
http://www.tippecanoe.in.gov/recorder/
Maps
- Family Maps of Tippecanoe County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Alameda McCollough Research Libraryhttp://www.tcha.mus.in.us/library.htm
Migration
Military Records
- World War I.Tippecanoe County Honor Roll book. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~intcags/tippecanoe_county_roll_of_honor%201919.htm
- Revolutionary War Soldiers Buried in Tippecanoe County, Indiana (members
only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
War of 1812
Civil War
Civil War service men from Tippecanoe County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Tippecanoe County.
- 4th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company I
- 5th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry (90th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers), Company L
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company H
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Companies D, and G
- 10th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, D, E, and Reorganized Companies E, H, K
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies A, H, and I
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F and Reorganized Company F
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company A
- 15th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 20th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Companies C, F, and K
- 23rd Battery,Indiana Light Artillery
- 26th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 35th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and H
- 40th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, C, D, G, H, I, and K
- 63rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 72nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, and G
- 86th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies I, and K
- 91st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 99th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 100th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 108th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, D, E, and H
- 116th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Companies A, E, and I
- 130th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 135th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Companies A, C, D, and G
- 142nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 150th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, B, C, D, and I
- 154th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, H, and I
World War I
World War II
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Newspapers on Microfilm at the Tippecanoe Co., Indiana Public Library
Occupations
Periodicals
Probate Records
Alameda McCollough Research Library http://www.tcha.mus.in.us/library.htm
Original Will/Estate files and probate books held in this library
Public records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Tippecanoe County Courthouse
301 Main Street
Lafayette, IN 47901
Phone: 765.423.9326
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records from 1830
divorce records from 1850, probate and court records
from 1832 & naturalization records on microfilm.
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Tippecanoe County Area Genealogical Society http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~intcags/index.html
Tippecanoe County Historical Associationhttp://www.tcha.mus.in.us/index.htm
School Records
Alameda McCollough Research Library http://www.tcha.mus.in.us/library.htm
Some original materials. School 1848 census, Yearbook collection from this County and other misc collections.
- Directory of Teachers for Tippecanoe County (1936) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students of West Lafayette High School (1926) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Teachers of West Lafayette High School (1926) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Selected Alumni of Jefferson High School, Lafayette (1928) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students of Jefferson High School, Lafayette (1928) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Teachers of Jefferson High School, Lafayette (1928) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Early indexes, books and microfilm held at the
Alameda McCollough Research Library http://www.tcha.mus.in.us/library.htm
Vital Records
- Birth and Death records located in Tippecanoe County is located at the Health Department.http://www.tippecanoe.in.gov/health/
- Alameda McCollough Research Library http://www.tcha.mus.in.us/library.htm (Original marriage records 1825 - 1992)
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992-FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959-FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920-FamilySearch
Voting Registration
Tippecanoe County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Tippecanoe County Genweb http://www.ingenweb.org/intippecanoe/
- Family History Library Catalog
- Tippecanoe County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Tippecanoe County, Indiana References
Tippecanoe County Government offices
Tippecanoe County Public Library
http://www.tcpl.lib.in.us/genealogy
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Alameda McCollough Research Library http://www.tcha.mus.in.us/library.htm
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:58.
- This page has been accessed 2,637 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
