Toombs County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Toombs County
Guide to Toombs County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Toombs County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of [[Georgia]] | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | August 18, 1905 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Lyons |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Toombs County Courthouse] 100 Courthouse Square Lyons, GA 30436 Phone: 912.526.3501 Toombs County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Toombs County Courthouse
100 Courthouse Square
Lyons, GA 30436
Phone: 912.526.3501
Probate Court has birth, marriage, death, burial and probate records from 1905;
Clerk superior Court has divorce, court, and land records from 1905[1]
History
Local histories are available for Toombs County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1905--Toombs County was created 18 August 1905 from Emanuel, Tattnall and Montgomery Counties.
County seat: Lyons [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
COURTHOUSE IS DESTROYED
Toombs County Loses Structure Valued at $50,000 - Partial Insurance.
LYONS, Nov. 21. -- The Toombs County courthouse was destroyed by fire early today, causing a loss estimated at $50,000. The county carried insurance of $30,000 on the building. Records are believed to be safe in the vaults.
The Macon Daily Telegraph, Macon, GA 22 Nov 1917
Toombs County's first courthouse was a brick structure built in 1906. The building was destroyed by fire in 1917 and rebuilt in 1919.
http://www.cviog.uga.edu/Projects/gainfo/courthouses/toombsCH.htm
(source:GenDisasters)
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
US Vol 5
page 151 - McCullough Cemetery
page 151 - Off in The Woods Cemetery
page 152 - Mount Zion Cemetery
page 152 - Mobley Family Cemetery
page 153 - Stanley Cemetery
page 153 - Reedy Creek Cemetery
page 154 - Vaughn Cemetery
page 154 - Moseley Family Cemetery
page 154 - Bazemore Cemetery
Church
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Toombs County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Toombs County, Georgia. Page 161 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 05:05.
- This page has been accessed 1,872 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

