Trego County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Trego County
Trego County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Trego County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 26, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | WaKeeney |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Trego County Courthouse 216 N. Main Street WaKeeney, Kansas 67672-2189 Phone: 785.743.5773 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Trego County Courthouse
216 Main Street
WaKeeney, KS 67672-2189
Phone: 785.743.5773
Probate Judge has marriage and probate records.
Clerk Distric Court has divorce and court records. [1]
History
Parent County
1867--Trego County was created 26 February 1867 from unorganized territory. County seat: WaKeeney [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Trego County Cemeteries. Lists the names of the cemeteries, provides the location, and transcription of the cemetery. The transcription may provide:
- Name
- Date of Birth
- Date of Death
- Remarks
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Trego County was organized after the Civil War.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Trego County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Trego County, Kansas page 256, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 19:15.
- This page has been accessed 966 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

