Trinity County, CaliforniaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
California
Trinity County
Guide to Trinity County California genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Trinity County, California | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of California | |
![]() Location of California in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 18, 1850 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Weaverville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Trinity County Courthouse 101 Court St Box 1258 Weaverville, CA 96093 Phone: 530.623.1215 Trinity County Website |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth and death records indexes1873-1905
birth and death records from 1905 marriage record rec indexes 1857-1905
marriage records from 1905 and naturalization 1850-1940
Court Services has divorce and court from 1881
probate records from 1887 and land records[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
18 February 1850: Trinity County was created as an original county. County seat: Weaverville [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Trinity County, California census records online, see: California Census.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
www.trinitycounty.org/default.htm
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Websites
- Trinity County CAGenWeb
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 88. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 00:25.
- This page has been accessed 1,631 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

