Trumbull County, OhioEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Guide to Trumbull County Ohio genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Coordinates: 41.32°0′N 80.76°0′W / 41.32°N 80.76°W| Trumbull County, Ohio | |
| Map | |
| Location in the state of Ohio | |
![]() Location of Ohio in the U.S. | |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Trumbull County Courthouse 160 High St. NW Warren, Ohio 44481 |
|---|---|
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent Counties: Formed from Jefferson and Wayne of Northwest Territory in 1800.
- County Seat: Warren
- Neighboring Counties: Trumbull County, Ohio residents may also have records in [1]Ashtabula (north) · Mahoning (south) · Geauga (northwest) · Portage (southwest) · Mercer County, Pennsylvania (east)
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Trumbull County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
See the book, Trumbull County Ohio Cemetery Inscriptions 1800-1930 compiled and published by the Trumbull County Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society (1983), for a record of tombstone inscriptions found in all of the known cemeteries in the county. Several transcriptions were compiled into this one volume.
ONLINE:
Interment.com - Trumbull County Cemeteries - http://www.interment.net/us/oh/trumbull.htm
FindAGrave.com - Trumbull County Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| Billion Graves | ||
See Ohio Cemeteries for more information.
Census
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Ohio denominations, view the Ohio Church Records wiki page.
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Brookfield
Finding Church Records at Other Repositories
Additional church records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Trumbull County, Ohio Church Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local histories are available for Trumbull County, Ohio. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Ohio Local Histories.
Local Histories
- Upton, Harriet Taylor. A Twentieth Century History of Trumbull County, Ohio: A Narrative Account of Its Historical Progress, Its People, and Its Principal Interests. Evansville, IN: Whipporwill Publications, 1983. (full-text available at www.books.google.com)
- H.Z. Williams & Bro. History of Trumbull and Mahoning Counties. Cleveland: H.Z. Williams, 1882. (full-text available at www.books.google.com)
- Howe, Henry. Historical Collections of Ohio In Two Volumes. An Encyclopedia of the State. Cincinnati: Published by the State of Ohio, 1907. (full-text available at www.books.google.com)
- Case, Leonard. Early Settlement of Warren, Trumbull Co., Ohio. Cleveland: Fairbanks, Benedict & Co., printers, 1876. (full-text available at www.archive.org)
- Emily L. Varner, compiler, The People of Trumbull County 1800-2000, Cortland, OH: Howland Printing, 2000.
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Ohio Land and Property for additional information about early Ohio land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Maps
Military
- Civil War
Civil War service men from Trumbull County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Trumbull County.
- - 41st Regiment, Ohio Infantry, Companies A and K
- - 105th Regiment, Ohio Infantry, Companies B, C, and I
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Trumbull County, Ohio newspapers may contain genealogical value including obituaries, births, marriages, deaths, anniversaries, family gatherings, family travel, achievements, business notices, engagement information, and probate court proceedings.
To access newspapers, contact public libraries, Ohio Genealogical Society chapters, college or university libraries, the Library of Congress, Google News, or the Ohio Historical Society. The Ohio Genealogical Society Obituary Database is another source of newspaper information.
For more Ohio newspaper information see the Newspaper Guides on the wiki page Ohio Newspapers.
Obituaries
Courtesy of The Warren-Trumball County Public Library:
Warren Tribune Chronicle:
- Obituraries: 1900-1938
- Obituaries: 1970, part of 1980, 1981, 1987, 2009
Periodicals
Probate
Probate records created after 1852 are held by the Trumbull County, Ohio Probate Court. From 1797 or the creation of the county, probate records were held by the Court of Common Pleas. Most counties transferred all records to the Probate Court, but in some circumstances, Court of Common Pleas records should be searched for records prior to 1852. Most records are housed at the Trumbull County, Ohio Courthouse. Some records are on microfilm at the Ohio Genealogical Society and the Family History Library. For more complete information about the location of county probate records see:
- Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (1981). [2] FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
See the wiki page Ohio Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (1867-1908 only).
Public Records
Repositories
Trumbull County Archives
Emily Varner, Archivist. Stone Building, 118 High Street NW, Warren, OH 44481. website
The archives includes and maintains the following records:
- Auditors Tax Duplicates 1811, 1839-1946
- Auditors Transfer Lists 1960-1992
- Births 1867-1908
- Commissioners Journals 1828-1929
- Deaths 1867-1908
- Estates 1803-1989
- Marriages 1800-1995
- Mortgage Records & Indices 1850-1947
- Probate Records 1803-1953
- Probate/Administration Docket 1837 on
- Probate Journals 1854-1966
- Wills 1841-1966
Courthouse
Trumbull County Courthouse
160 High St NW
Warren, OH 44481
Phone: 330.675.2557
Clerk Court has divorce, court and naturalization
records from 1800; Probate Judge has marriage
and probate records; County Recorder has land records[3]
Family History Centers
Libraries
- Warren-Trumbull County Public Library
Local History and Genealogy Room
444 Mahoning Avenue NW
Warren, Ohio 44483
(330) 399-8807 ext 120
Unique collections include, among others:
WINNAGLE COLLECTION contains research materials gathered on local families by genealogist Grace Marvin Winnagle (1882-1965). A wide variety of collected data and correspondence is included.
UNUSUAL SOURCES (Records from the Ohio Penitentiary, Ohio Reformatory (Mansfield), the Ohio School for the Deaf & Dumb (Columbus), the Boys Industrial School (Lancaster) and the Girls Industrial School (Delaware) are on microfilm for the early years.)
Museums
Societies
- Trumbull County Genealogical Society
PO Box 309
Warren, Ohio 44482
- Ohio Historical Society
Archives/Library
1982 Velma Avenue
Columbus, OH 43211-2497
(614) 297-2510
Taxation
Ohio tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses before 1820 or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information see the wiki page Ohio Taxation.
- 1800–1850 Ohio Tax Records, 1800-1850 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free. Name index of tax records as recorded with the County Auditor of each county. Entries are recorded in voucher books, one person per page. The majority of the tax records in this collection are for the years 1816 through 1838. Currently (September 2012) this collection is 17% complete. Additional records will be added as they are completed.
Finding Tax Records at Other Repositories
Additional tax records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Trumbull County, Ohio Tax Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Vital Records
Vital records consist of birth, death, marriage and divorce records. Although Ohio enacted a statute in 1856 -1857 requiring registration of births, deaths and marriages, many did not comply. A second law was written in 1867 but, again, was not always followed. By 1908, the law was more clearly defined and kept. Any existing birth and death records from 1867 through December 19, 1908 are located at the Trumbull County, Ohio Probate Court. The Ohio Department of Health has birth records filed after December 20, 1908 and death records filed after January 1, 1954 while the Ohio Historical Society houses death records from December 20, 1908 through December 31, 1953.
Original marriage records are held at the office of the Trumbull County, Ohio Probate Court with divorce records located with the Trumbull County, Ohio Clerk of Courts.
Births
- 1867-1908. Births were not required to be recorded until 1867, and are generally not available prior to that date. The Trumbull County Archives has birth records from 1867-1908 indexed alphabetically on cards.
- 1908-present. The Ohio Department of Health maintains the birth records from 29 Dec 1908 to present.
Marriages
- 1800-Sept 1995. The Trumbull County Archives has both an alphabetical card index, and actual certificates available. Marriage licenses are available from 1816, when they were kept separately, but in 1891 they were combined with the marriage certificates.
Divorces
- 1808-1975, Records. The Trumbull County Archives has transcripts of each case from civil, criminal and divorce courts, in Common Pleas Court Journals and Common Pleas Court Record Books.
- 1949-present, Abstracts. Abstracts of original divorce decrees from 7 Sep 1949 to present are maintained at the Ohio Department of Health. Records prior to this date are generally maintained in the probate court of the county in which the original marriage license was filed.
Deaths
- 1867-1908. The Trumbull County Archives also has the death records for this time period indexed alphabetically on cards. Deaths were not required to be recorded until 1867.
- 1908-1944. The Ohio Historical Society maintains death certificates for the state from 20 Dec 1908 - 31 Dec 1944.
- 1945-present. The Ohio Department of Health maintains the death certificates for this time period.
- Death certificates online:1908-1953 Free name indexes and certificate images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as birth date of deceased, city, county, and state of death, name of spouse if married, names of parents, maiden name of mother, name of informant, if deceased was single, married, windowed or divorced, occupation of deceased.
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project, Trumbull County page. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Trumbull County Genealogical Society
- Trumbull County History & Genealogy - Genealogy Trails
- Trumbull County Ohio History - American Local History Network
Places
- Townships are 5 miles by 5 miles square
- Trumbull originally had 25 townships
- Presently there are 24 towships, 6 cities and 5 villages
Townships
Bazetta | Bloomfield | Braceville | Bristol | Brookfield | Champion | Farmington | Fowler | Greene | Gustavus | Hartford | Howland | Hubbard | Johnston | Kinsman | Liberty | Mecca | Mesopotamia | Newton | Southington | Vernon | Vienna | Warren | Weathersfield
Cities
Cortland | Girard | Hubbard | Newton Falls | Niles | Warren
Villages
Lordstown | McDonald | Orangeville | W. Farmington | Yankee Lake
Neighboring Counties
- Ashtabula
- Crawford County, Pennsylvania
- Geauga
- Lawrence County, Pennsylvania
- Mahoning
- Mercer County, Pennsylvania
- Portage
References
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Trumbull County, Ohio" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trumbull_County,_Ohio (accessed 10 May 2012).
- ↑ Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (Columbus, Ohio: the author, 1981). FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Trumbull County, Ohio. Page 546 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 19:53.
- This page has been accessed 4,871 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

