Turner County, South DakotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Turner County, South Dakota genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Turner County, South Dakota | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of South Dakota | |||||||||
![]() Location of South Dakota in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | January 13, 1871 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Parker | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Turner County Courthouse
400 S Main Street
Parker, SD 57053-0446
Phone: 605.297.3115
Clerk Court has birth and death records from 1905,
marriage records from 1872, divorce records from 1907,
probate records from 1866 and court records from 1900;
Register of Deeds has land records[1]
History
Parent County
- 1871--Turner County was created 13 January 1871 fromLincoln and Jayne, Eliminiated 13 Jan. 1871, Counties.
County seat: Parker [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Various Turner County Cemeteries transcriptions which may include the name, date of death, date of birth, lot and plot number, and parents or spouses names.
Census
1905, 1915, 1925 State Censuses --Unique information could include: Ethnic Background, Maiden Name, Church Affiliation & Military Service
1905 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1915 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1925 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1935 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1945 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
Church
Lutheran
- Records of the Lutheran Church, Turner County, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Turner County, South Dakota, p.628
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 June 2013, at 22:01.
- This page has been accessed 1,748 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

