Twiggs County, GeorgiaEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

United States go to Georgia go to Twiggs County

Guide to Twiggs County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.

Hand and keyboard.jpg Georgia
Online Records


Twiggs County, Georgia
Map
Map of Georgia highlighting Twiggs County
Location in the state of Georgia
Map of the U.S. highlighting Georgia
Location of Georgia in the U.S.
Facts
Founded December 14, 1809
County Seat Jeffersonville
Courthouse
Address Twiggs County Courthouse]
PO Box 202
Jeffersonville, GA 31044
Phone: 478.945.3350
Twiggs County Website

Contents

County Courthouse

Twiggs County Georgia Courthouse.jpg

Twiggs County Courthouse
PO Box 202
Jeffersonville, GA 31044
Phone: 478.945.3350

Clerk Superior Court has land, court and
divorce records; Probate Court has birth,
marriage, death and probate records[1]

History

Parent County

1809--Twiggs County was created 14 December 1809 fromWilkinson County. County seat: Jeffersonville [2]

Boundary Changes

Places/Localities

Populated Places

Neighboring Counties

Resources

Cemeteries

Church

Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Georgia denominations, see the Georgia Church Records wiki page.

Court

Land

Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.

See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.

Local Histories

Local histories are available for Twiggs County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.

Maps

Military

Civil War
Civil War Battle

The following Civil War battle was fought in Twiggs County.

Map showing Civil War battles in Georgia.

Newspapers

Newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Twiggs County, Georgia newspapers in online catalogs like:

Probate 

Colonial courts kept some early probate records.  From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records.  The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.

Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.

Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.

Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).

Taxation

Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.

Vital Records

Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.

For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.

Societies and Libraries 

Family History Centers

Web Sites

References

  1. Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Twiggs County, Georgia. Page 161 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
  2. The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
  3. Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 13 August, 2012)

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 5 June 2013, at 01:52.
  • This page has been accessed 1,663 times.