Umatilla County, OregonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oregon
Umatilla County
Guide to Umatilla County Oregon genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Umatilla County, Oregon | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Oregon | |
![]() Location of Oregon in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | September 27, 1862 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Pendleton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Umatilla County Courthouse 216 SE 4th Street Pendleton, Or 97801-2590 Phone: 541-276-7111 Umatilla County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate, court and land records from 1862. [1]
County Records Inventory listing the records held at the Umatilla County Court House as of August 2010.
Umatilla County Court is structured differently. Check the County Records Inventory link for addresses for location of records (left column).
- Record Loss:
Historical Facts
27 September 1862: Umatilla county was created from Wasco County. [2]
Named after the Umatilla River. The name Umatilla is derived from the Native American name for the river, which was first recorded as Youmalolam in the journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition.
Boundary Changes
14 October 1864: Grant
16 February 1885: Morrow County set off.
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Adams | Athena | Echo | Helix | Hermiston | Milton-Freewater | Pendleton | Pilot Rock | Stanfield | Ukiah | Umatilla | Weston
Communities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Cayuse | Gopher Flats | Holdman | Kirkpatrick | Meacham | Mission | Ordnance | Riverside | Tutuilla
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Defunct Post Offices
Indian Reservation
Umatilla (Confederated Tribes of Umatilla - specifically Sahaptin-speaking Cayuse, Umatilla and Walla Walla tribes)
Neighboring Counties
Grant | Morrow | Union | Wallowa | Washington counties: Benton | Columbia | Walla Walla
Trivia Tidbits
Information about localities, too small or too brief to describe in separate pages. Exception to this are Post Offices. > Trivia Tidbits
Resources
Biography
Trivia Tidbits: Little biographic bits associated with the names of non-population localities.
Cemeteries
- Olney Cemetery, Pendleton BillionGraves
Census
- 1870
- 1880
- 1890
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
Church History and Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Land and Property
History
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Umatilla County, Oregon for European and African American settlers included:
- Columbia River
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[3]
Military
Newspapers
Probate Records
Rivers and Waterways
Details about the rivers and waterways where farms and settlements are often found along them. >> Rivers and Waterways
Taxation
Vital Records
The Family History Library has copies of some records such as:
Umatilla County record of deaths 1907-1929, certificates of death 1913-1944
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Hermiston Oregon Family History Center
- Pendleton Oregon Family History Center
Websites
- The Umatilla County GenWeb Project, part of The ORGenWeb Project
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Project
- USGenWeb Project backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
Umatilla County Oregon Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Umatilla County, Oregon page 574, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ WorldCat 50140092; FHL Collection Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed.] (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002)
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map VI" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap6.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
| This Oregon-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 19:11.
- This page has been accessed 1,787 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

