Union County, New MexicoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New Mexico
Union County
Guide to Union County New Mexico genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Union County, New Mexico | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of New Mexico in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 23, 1893 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Clayton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Union County Courthouse 200 Court Street PO Box 430; Clayton, NM 88415 Phone: 505.374.9491 Union County Clerk's Website |
County Courthouse
Union County Courthouse200 Court Street PO Box 430;
Clayton, NM 88415
Phone: 505.374.9491
County Clerk has marriage records from 1894, probate, court and land records; District Court Clerk has divorce records.[1]
Parent County
- Up until 1821 New Spain controlled land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of early settlers may have been sent to an archives in Seville, Spain, or to archives in Mexico City.
- From 1821 until 1846 - Mexico had jurisdiction over the land that later would become New Mexico and Arizona. Some records of this period may have been sent to archives in Mexico City. Starting in 1846 United States forces occupied New Mexico during the Mexican-American War.
- 1848 Land that became Union County formally became a part of the United States when the Mexican-American War ended with ratification of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo.
1893-- Union County, New Mexico was created 23 February from Colfax, Mora, and San Miguel counties.[1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Geography
Towns and Villages
Populated Places
- Amistad Capulin,
- Clayton
- Des Moines
- Folsom
- Gladstone
- Grenville
- Hayden
- Mount Dora
- Sedan
- Seneca
- Sofia
- Stead
List of Union County Place Names
Historic or Ghost Towns
- Airolo
- Alps
- Amboy
- Apache
- Atencio
- Barney
- Beenham
- Capulin
- Centerville
- Codorniz
- Corrumpa
- Cuates
- Dead Man
- Devoy
- Dolores
- Emberson*
- Emery Gap
- Exter
- Frampton
- Garcia
- Gem
- Grande
- Grandview
- Gregory
- Grenville
- Guy
- Harrington
- Hayden
- Holland
- Hope
- Ione
- Johnson
- Kephart
- Kimball
- Leighton
- Louis
- Madison
- Malpaiz
- Mansker
- Miera
- Moses
- North Desmoines
- Otto
- Patterson
- Pennington
- Penrith
- Pleasant
- Sampson
- Santander
- Sierra Grande
- Smith
- Sofia
- Spring Hill
- Staunton
- Stonehaven
- Tate
- Telesfora
- Thomas
- Towanda
- Tramperas
- Travesilla
- Valley
- Vance
- Vargas
- Veda
- Wanette
- Willow
- Willow Springs
Interactive Map, Town Details Historic Post Offices; All Post Offices List of Place Names
A-E,
F-L,
M-R,
S-Z
List of Historic Places of Union County, National Register
Towns or Places with Name Changes
The Older name will be listed first and generally followed by the more current name.
1. Capulin = Dedman = Capulin
Neighboring Counties
- Baca County, Colorado
- Cimarron County, Oklahoma
- Colfax
- Dallam County, Texas
- Harding
- Hartley County, Texas
- Las Animas County, Colorado
- Quay
Resources
Cemeteries
Search by Name
Amistad Cemetery, Antioch Cemetery, Brown Cemetery, Burchard Cemetery, Capulin Cemetery, Centerville Cemetery, Clayton Cemetery, Clayton Memorial Cemetery, Corrumpa Cemetery, Creeds Chapel Cemetery, Dempsey Cemetery, Des Moines Catholic Cemetery, Des Moines Cemetery, Drew Cemetery, Fairmount Cemetery, Fairview Cemetery, Folsom Catholic Cemetery, Folsom Cemetery, Garcia Plaza Cemetery, Giles Cemetery, Gladstone Cemetery, God's Acre Cemetery, Grandview Cemetery, Grenville Cemetery, Hardesty Cross L Ranch Cemetery, Hayden Cemetery, Hereford Park Ranch Cemetery, Independent Order of Oddfellows Cemetery, Knollwood Cemetery, La Morada Cemetery, Maplewood Cemetery, Martinez Cemetery, Moses Cemetery, Newkirk Family Cemetery, Obar Cemetery, Ojo Bonito Cemetery, Ojo del Pinaveta Cemetery, Old Clayton Cemetery, Otto Cemetery, Padilla Cemetery, Pedernal Cemetery, Perschbacher Ranch Cemetery, Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Puertocito Cemetery, Rinker Cemetery, Rivera Cemetery, Sanchez Cemetery, Sedan Cemetery, Shaha Cemetery, Sofia Cemetery, St. Joseph Catholic Cemetery, Thomas Cemetery, Wanette Cemetery, YL Bar Ranch Cemetery.
Search by location
Amistad, Capulin, Centerville, Clayton, Des Moines, Folsom, Gladstone, Grenville, Hayden, McNees Crossing, Miera, Obar, Pennington, Sofia, Thomas.
Census
For tips on accessing Union County, New Mexico census records online, see: New Mexico Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
List of Settlers, 1880
1. Upper and Lower Dry Cimarron , click here
Online information about Pioneers and Settlers listed by surname
1. A-E 2. F-L 3. M-R 4. S-Z
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- New Mexico Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Union County, New Mexico page 475, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This New Mexico-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 April 2013, at 01:11.
- This page has been accessed 2,472 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


