Union County, South DakotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Union County, South Dakota genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Union County, South Dakota | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of South Dakota | |||||||||
![]() Location of South Dakota in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 10, 1862 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Elk Point | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Union County Courthouse
PO Box 757
Elk Point, SD 57025-0757
Phone: 605.356.2132
Register of Deeds has birth records from 1866,
marriage records from 1886, death records from
1905, burial records from 1961, land records from
1863 and military discharge records from 1919;
Clerk Court has probate records from 1875, court
records from 1890 and divorce records[1]
History
Parent County
1862--Union County was created 10 April 1862 from unorganized territory.
County seat: Elk Point [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Clay
- Dakota County, Nebraska
- Dixon County, Nebraska
- Lincoln
- Plymouth County, Iowa
- Sioux County, Iowa
- Woodbury County, Iowa
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
1905, 1915, 1925 State Censuses --Unique information could include: Ethnic Background, Maiden Name, Church Affiliation & Military Service
1905 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1915 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1925 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
- 1935 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
- 1945 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Union County, South Dakota, p.628
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 31 December 2012, at 21:23.
- This page has been accessed 1,614 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

