Union Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Union Parish
Guide to Union Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Union Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | March 13, 1839 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Farmerville | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 100 East Bayou Street Farmerville, LA 71241 | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Union Parish Courthouse
Courthouse Bldg; 100 E Bayou Street
Farmerville, LA 71241
Phone: 318.368.3055
Parish Clerk has marriage, divorce, and probate
records from 1839 and court records
History.[1]
Parent Parish
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Union Parish boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Some of the cemeteries of Union Parish are listed at: http://www.usgwarchives.net/la/union/cemeteries.htm
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Union Parish, Louisiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
- Banner - newspaper of Bernice, LA. Approximately 90 issues from 2006-2009 freel available online via Google News Archive
- http://files.usgwarchives.net/la/union/newspapers/early-papers.txt
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Union Parish, Louisiana p 293 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:23.
- This page has been accessed 1,954 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



