Valley County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Valley County
Guide to Valley County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Valley County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 6, 1893 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Glasgow |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Valley County Courthouse 501 Court Sq Box 1 Glasgow, MT 59203-0311 Phone: 406.228.8221 Valley County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk and Recorderr has birth, death and land
records from early 1900’s; Clerk Court has marriage,
divorce, probate and court records[1]
History
Parent County
1893--Valley County was created 6 February 1893 from Dawson County. County seat: Glasgow [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
| Frazer | Nashua | St. Marie |
| Fort Peck | Opheim | |
| Glasgow | Oswego |
Indian Reservation
The largest portion of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation is located in Roosevelt County, with small portions in Daniels, Sheridan, and Valley Counties.
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Fort Peck
- Glasgow
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
For marriages from 1893-1908 see Western States Marriage Index.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 418.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Montana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 02:15.
- This page has been accessed 1,381 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
