Vermillion County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Vermillion County
Guide to Vermillion County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Vermillion County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 2, 1824 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Newport | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Vermillion County Courthouse Courthouse Square Newport, IN 47966-0008 Phone: 765.492.3500& County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Parent County
1824--Vermillion County was created 2 January 1824 from Parke County.County seat:Newport [1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Vermillion County, Indiana Resources
Bible Records
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries of Vermillion CountyLinkpendium
Census Records
For tips on accessing Vermillion County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Vermillion County, Indiana (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Residents in Vermillion County, Indiana (1874) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Newport, Vermillion County, Indiana (1858) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
History
Local Histories
- B.F. Bowen & Co. History of Parke and Vermillion Counties, Indiana: With Historical Sketches of Representative Citizens and Genealogical Records of Many of the Old Families. (Indianapolis: B.F. Bowen, 1913.) 977.2 H2hpv FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collectionother libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- Biographical and Historical Record of Vermillion County, Indiana: Containing Portraits of All the Presidents of the United States from Washington to Cleveland, with Accompanying Biographies of Each: a Condensed History of the State of Indiana: Portraits and Biographies of Some of the Prominent Men of the State: Engravings of Prominent Citizens in Vermillion County, with Personal Histories of Many of the Leading Families, and a Concise History of the County and Its Villages. (La Crosse, Wis: Brookhaven Press, 2002.) other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
- Early Villages Platted in Vermillion County ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Maps
Migration
Military
- List of Pensioners on the Roll January 1, 1883 Vermillion County, Indiana (Source:Internet Archive)
- Revolutionary War 1775-1783
- Revolutionary War Soldiers of Vermillion County (Source: Wabash Valley Visions & Voices)
War of 1812
Civil War
Civil War service men from Vermillion County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Vermillion County.
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies A, L and M
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company D
- 14th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 18th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 24th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 43rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 48th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 85th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 97th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 115th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company E
- 129th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 149th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and E
- 152nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
Civil War Books
- "Military History Of Vermillion County" Chapter 6 in B.F. Bowen & Co. History of Parke and Vermillion Counties, Indiana: With Historical Sketches of Representative Citizens and Genealogical Records of Many of the Old Families. (Indianapolis: B.F. Bowen, 1913 ), (page 268-288, Regiment, Companies; "Knight Of The Golden Circle", page 272; Soldier's Diary, Page 283-288),977.2 H2hpv FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collectionother libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- World War I 1914-1918
- Men and Women who Died in the Service of the United States and the Allied Nations in the World War 1914-1918 (Source: Genealogy Trails History Group)
- World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 Vermillion County (Source: Explore Ancestry. com ) ($)
- World War II 1941-1945
- Vermillion County, Indiana World War II Casualties, Army and Army Air Corps (Source: AccessGenealogy)
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Newspaper RecordsLinkpendium
Obituaries
Occupations
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Archives
= County Courthouse
Vermillion County Courthouse
Courthouse Square
Newport, IN 47966-0008
Phone: 765.492.3500&
County Health Department has birth and death records from 1882
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1824
County Recorder has land records. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth Records
Marriage Records
Death Records
Voting Registration
Vermillion County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Vermillion County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Vermillion County, Indiana References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Vermillion County, Indiana 217 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 22:38.
- This page has been accessed 2,321 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
