Vernon County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Vernon County
Guide to Vernon County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Vernon County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 17, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Nevada |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Vernon County Courthouse 100 W Cherry Street Nevada, MO 64772 Phone: 417.448.2500 Vernon County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records 1883-1904;
Recorder of Deeds has marriage and land records;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court recordsc;
Probate Court has probate records; County Historical
Societ has burial records[1]
History
Parent County
1851--Vernon County was created 17 February 1851 from Bates County. County seat: Nevada [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
- See an interactive map of Vernon County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Places / Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Vernon County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Map of Vernon County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Vernon County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Vernon County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battles
The following Civil War Battles was fought in Vernon County
- September 2, 1861 = Dry Wood Creek[3] also known as Big Dry Wood Creek, Battle of the Mules
- October 25, 1864 = Marmiton River[4] also known as Shiloh Creek, Charlot’s Farm
Map showing Civil War battles in Missouri
Newspapers
Probate
Vernon County Probate Index, 1855-1963 On-line. Index may be searched by surname of the deceased, the administrator or the heirs. Record copies may be ordered for a nominal sum. The index provides the following:
• ID
• Deceased surname
• Deceased given name
• Comment re deceased
• File type
• Date of Probate
• Administrator surname
• Administrator given name
• Heirs surname
• Heirs given name
• Relationship to Deceased
• Field 12
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
- 1855-1885 - Vernon County Marriage Index 1855-1885. Batches M515881 and M515882 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1897 - Vernon County Death Index 1883-1897. Batch B514611 at FamilySearch - free.[5]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Vernon County, Missouri. Page 406 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 9 August 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 15 August 2012)
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f4/Igimissourir.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 03:40.
- This page has been accessed 1,516 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
