Vernon County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Vernon County
Guide to Vernon County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Vernon County Courthouse
400 Courthouse Square Street
Viroqua, WI 54665
Phone:. 608.637.5380
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death and land records;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records; Register
in Probate has probate records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1862 - Vernon County was created 22 March 1862 by the renaming of Bad Ax County. County seat: Viroqua [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
In the town of Forest is the Mount Tabor Cemetery. It is located in a very rural part of the county, on County Highway V. Even though the cemetery is listed under the town of Forest, Wisconsin, google maps places the cemetery in Hillsboro, Wisconsin. A common surname in this cemetery is Cox.
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Vernon County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Societies
Vernon County Historical Society
Viroqua, Wisconsin
e-mail: vcmuseum@frontiernet.net
fax: 608–637–8736
Facebook
The Vernon County Historical Society (VCHS) is the officially recognized county organization for the preservation of Vernon County's historical heritage. A genealogical class is held on the 2nd Thursday of the month. Check the online schedule for date and time.
Westby Area Historical Society
Thoreson House
101 Black River Ave
Westby WI 54667
608–634–4120
The Westby Area Historical Society (WAHS) meets on the first Monday of each month at 1:30 p.m. at the Thoreson House. Winter meetings are held at the Halvorson Apartments.
The first settlers arrived in Vernon County, Wisconsin in the 1840s, and many of their descendants are still in the area. Others have carried their heritage to the ends of the country and beyond. Our goal is to collect and preserve their stories, family artifacts and other memorabilia, and to educate future generations in the heritage of this community.
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 760 Vernon, Wisconsin
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 05:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,626 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
