Wabasha County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Wabasha County
Guide to Wabasha County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Wabasha County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 27, 1849 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Wabasha |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Wabasha County Courthouse 625 Jefferson Avenue Wabasha, MN 55981 Phone: 651.565.3018 Wabasha County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth and death records from 1870,
marriage records from 1865 and land records from 1855.
Court Administration has divorce, probate and court records from 1858.
Veterans Service Office has military records. [1]
History
Parent County
1849--Wabasha County was created 27 October 1849 from unorganized territory. County seat: Wabasha [2]
- For a brief history of how Wabasha County was named, click here. Then select Wabasha County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Wabasha County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Wabasha County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company I.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Heavy Artillery, Company G.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry, Companies A and M.
- - 3rd Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Companies G and I.
- - 5th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Companies G and H.
- - 8th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company G.
- - 10th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Wabasha County, Minnesota page 369, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 15:48.
- This page has been accessed 1,411 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

