Walker County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Walker County
Guide to Walker County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Walker County, Georgia_(state) | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Georgia_(state) | |
![]() Location of Georgia_(state) in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 18, 1833 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Lafayette |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Walker County Courthouse] 103 S Duke Street Lafayette, GA 30728-0445 Phone: 706.638.1742 Walker County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Walker County Courthouse
103 S Duke Street
Lafayette, GA 30728-0445
Phone: 706.638.1742
Clerk Superior Court has divorce, court and land records from 1883;
Probate judge has marriage and probate records; County Health
Department has birth and death records[1]
History
Parent County
1833--Walker County was created 18 December 1833 from Murray County. County seat: Lafayette [2]
Boundary Changes
In 1833 the territory of Walker included not only its present area, but all of Dade and a large part of Whitfield, Catoosa and Chattooga counties. In 1837 all of Walker's territory west of the top of Lookout Mountain was cut off and the county of Dade was established as the most northwestern county in the State. In 1838 another portion was cut off and the county of Chattooga was established. Then again in 1853, more territory was extracted and the county of Catoosa was formed. In 1853 and later in 1859 other portions of Walker County were used to make Whitfield County."--from The History of Walker County, Georgia by James Alfred Sartain. Published by A.J. Showalter Company, Dalton, Georgia, 1932
Record Loss
The courthouse in Walker County was burned in 1883. There are no county records available prior to that time. Some people had their deeds re-recorded after 1883 but most other records were lost. The above referenced book by James Sartain is a very good source. The library in the county seat, Lafayette, has a genealogy section and the people there are very helpful.
Some people who lived close to the county borders went to other counties to record events.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
- Shiloh Baptist Church Minutes at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- Shiloh Baptist Church Minutes at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
- Sartain, James Alfred. History of Walker County, Georgia. Dalton, Ga.: A.J. Showalter Co., 1932. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Sartain, James Alfred. History of Walker County, Georgia. Dalton, Ga.: A.J. Showalter Co., 1932. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Index for History of Walker County by James Alfred Sartain. Lafayette, Ga.: Cherokee Regional Library, 1978. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Index for History of Walker County by James Alfred Sartain. Lafayette, Ga.: Cherokee Regional Library, 1978. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Maps
- Walker County Map at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- Walker County Map at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battles were fought in Walker County.
- September 10-11, 1863 = Davis' Cross Roads, also known as Dug Gap[3]
- September 18-20, 1863 = Chickamauga[4]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Georgia.
- Fitch, Michael Hendrick. The Chattanooga Campaign: With Especial Reference to Wisconsin's Participation Therein. Madison, Wisc.: Wisconsin History Commission, 1911. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Fitch, Michael Hendrick. The Chattanooga Campaign: With Especial Reference to Wisconsin's Participation Therein. Madison, Wisc.: Wisconsin History Commission, 1911. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Newspapers
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
Wills
- 1883-1917 - Index to Walker County, Georgia Wills, Volume I (1883-1917) at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1866-1887 (digital images) Georgia Pioneers
- 1883-1917 - Index to Walker County, Georgia Wills, Volume I (1883-1917) at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Additional Probate Records
- 1883-1895 - Index to Walker County, Georgia Inventories and Appraisements Book A (1883-1895) at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1883-1895 - Index to Walker County, Georgia Inventories and Appraisements Book A (1883-1895) at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1883-1892 - Index to Walker County Annual Returns and Vouchers Book A (1883-1888) and Book B (1888-1892) at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1883-1888 Index to Annual Returns, Vouchers, Book A Georgia Pioneers
- 1888-1892 Index to Annual Returns and Vouchers, Book B Georgia Pioneers
- 1883-1892 - Index to Walker County Annual Returns and Vouchers Book A (1883-1888) and Book B (1888-1892) at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Birth
- 1916-1921 - Walker County Births (1916-1921) at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Marriage
Vital Records Substitutes
- 1885-1886 - Walker County Marriages from Newspapers 1885-1886 at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Walker County GeorgiaGenWeb
- US Genweb Archives for Walker County Georgia
- Family History Library Catalog
- Walker County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers Georgia Pioneers
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Walker County, Georgia. Page 161 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 13 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 13 August, 2012)
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/53/Igigeorgiamz.pdf.
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 May 2013, at 21:54.
- This page has been accessed 2,591 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

