Walla Walla County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Walla Walla County
Guide to Walla Walla County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Walla Walla County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 25, 1854 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Walla Walla |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Walla Walla County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 25 April 1854 from Clark County
- County seat: Walla Walla [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Benton | Columbia | Franklin | Whitman | Umatilla County, Oregon
Boundary Changes
With the signing of the Treaty of 1818, Great Britain and the United States jointly claimed the Pacific Northwest, including current Walla Walla County. [2]
On August 14, 1848, the Oregon Territory formed, and Clackamas County included current Walla Walla County.[3]
On March 2, 1853, the Washington Territory was formed.[4]
Original Walla Walla County boundaries commenced at a point opposite the mouth of the Deschutes River on the north bank of the Columbia River, thence running north to the 49th parallel, thence along said parallel to the summit of the Rocky Mountains, thence south along the summit of the Rocky Mountains to the 46th degree of parallel, thence west along said 46th parallel to where it crosses the Columbia River, thence along said Columbia River to the place of beginning.[5]
Western Montana, Northern Idaho, and all Eastern Washington counties broke off from Walla Walla County starting with Spokane County in 1860 and finishing with Asotin County in 1883.[6]
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
- 1860
- 1870
- 1880
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Walla Walla
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political and Religious
Gazetteers
Genealogy =
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Walla Walla County, Washington (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Walla Walla County, Washington for European and African American settlers included:
- Columbia River
- York Factory Express 1824 from Fort Vancouver to York Factory, Manitoba, Canada
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[7]
Military
Some military records for this county have been digitized at the Washington State Digital Archives.
Naturalization and Citizenship
Washington State Digital Archives has digitized various types of naturalization-related records, including declarations of intentions, delayed birth files, naturalization affidavits, notifications of application for admission to US citizenship, orders fixing naturalization terms, petitions and records, petitions, receipts for certificates of citizenship, record of final decrees of citizenship and record of petitions dockets. Depending on the county, records range from 1854-1988.
Newspapers
Washington State Library has early Walla Walla newspapers online.
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Walla Walla County Courthouse
315 West Main Street PO Box 836;
Walla Walla, WA 99362-0259
Phone: 509.527.3221
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records from 1860. [8]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Marriages from 22 Feb 1862 to 4 Oct 1910 are listed on the Western States Marriage Index website.
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Walla Walla County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Hudson Bay Company records at the Archives of Manitoba.
- Fort Walla Walla Museum
- Whitman Mission National Historic Site
- Walla Walla Public Library
- Whitman College
- Walla Walla County GenWeb
Places
Walla Walla County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treaty_of_1818
- ↑ Abbott, Newton Carl & Carver, Fred E., The Evolution of Washington Counties by, 1979. Publisher Yakima Valley Genealogical Society and Klickitat County Genealogical Society.
- ↑ Abbott, Newton Carl & Carver, Fred E., The Evolution of Washington Counties by, 1979. Publisher Yakima Valley Genealogical Society and Klickitat County Genealogical Society.
- ↑ Abbott, Newton Carl & Carver, Fred E., The Evolution of Washington Counties by, 1979. Publisher Yakima Valley Genealogical Society and Klickitat County Genealogical Society.
- ↑ Abbott, Newton Carl & Carver, Fred E. The Evolution of Washington Counties, 1979. Publisher Yakima Valley Genealogical Society and Klickitat County Genealogical Society.
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map VI" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap6.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Walla Walla County, Washington page 734, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 18:44.
- This page has been accessed 2,051 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

