Walton County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Walton County
Guide to Walton County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Walton County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | December 29, 1824 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | De Funiak Springs | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Quick Dates
Walton County's civil records start the following years:
| Marriage | Court | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1885 | 1886 | 1830 | 1886 | 1882 |
County Courthouse
Walton County Courthouse
571 East Nelson Ave
PO Box 1260
De Funiak Springs, FL 32433-0000
Phone: 850-892-8118
CLerk Circuit Court has marriage records from 1885, probate records from 1882, divorce, court and land records, newspaper records from 1905.
County Health Department has birth and death records.[1]
History
Parent County
1824--Walton County was created 29 December 1824 from Escambia County.
County seat: De Funiak Springs [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- Florida African American Griots Project - USGenWeb
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Walton County Cemeteries ~ partial list of cemeteries/transcriptions ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Elgin Air Force Base Tombstones ~ photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Florida Tombstone Transcription Project - USGenWeb
- Interment.net - Florida cemetery records by County
- Veterans Administration National Cemeteries - Florida National Cemeteries
Census
| Historical populations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± |
| 1830 | 1,207 | — |
| 1840 | 1,461 | 21.0% |
| 1850 | 1,817 | 24.4% |
| 1860 | 3,037 | 67.1% |
| 1870 | 3,041 | 0.1% |
| 1880 | 4,201 | 38.1% |
| 1890 | 4,816 | 14.6% |
| 1900 | 9,346 | 94.1% |
| 1910 | 16,460 | 76.1% |
| 1920 | 12,119 | −26.4% |
| 1930 | 14,576 | 20.3% |
| 1940 | 14,246 | −2.3% |
| 1950 | 14,725 | 3.4% |
| 1960 | 15,576 | 5.8% |
| 1970 | 16,087 | 3.3% |
| 1980 | 21,300 | 32.4% |
| 1990 | 27,760 | 30.3% |
| Source: "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. | ||
For tips on accessing Walton County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
- 1783 Spanish Census - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1821 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1823 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1880 Census African Born Blacks and Mulattos - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Federal Census Information from National Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- State Census Information from Florida State Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Census of Pensioners Revolutionary Military Service - USGenWeb Archives Project
Church
Florida Church Listing ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
- Davis Land Records, Walton County ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Florida Territorial Land Records
Local Histories
- 1902 Medical Directories ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Walton County Biographies ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
Maps
- Family Maps of Walton County, Florida (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- 1870 Gray's Atlas Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1882 Rand McNally Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Exploring Florida, FCIT Maps, University of South Florida
Military
- Some Military Land Grants In Walton Co. FL For Soldiers Of The War Of 1812 ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Some Military Land Grants In Walton Co. FL For Soldiers Of The Indian Wars ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Some Military Land Grants In Walton Co. FL For Soldiers Of The Mexican War ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Florida State Military Files - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Pension Transcriptions - Florida state pension records from various wars - USGenWeb Pension Project
- Florida Casualties in the Korean Conflict
- Florida Casualties in the Vietnam War
Newspapers
- Early Florida Newspapers at the Florida State Library
- Beach Breeze - paper combined with DeFuniak Herald. 17 full-text issues spanning 2005-2008 available via Google Newspaper Archive
Obituaries
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Florida State Archives
- Voters in First Florida Election 1845 ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The FLGenWeb Project
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Walton County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Walton County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
- USGenWeb Archives Project
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Walton County, Florida Page 137 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:32.
- This page has been accessed 1,716 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


