Walton County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Walton County
Guide to Walton County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Walton County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of [[Georgia]] | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 15, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Monroe |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Walton County; PO Box 585; Monroe, GA 30655-0585; Ph. 770.267.1301 Walton County Website] |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Walton County; PO Box 585; Monroe, GA 30655-0585;Ph. 770.267.1301
Details:
- Pro Ct has m & pro rec from 1819;
- Clk sup Ct has land rec from 1819 & div rec from 1900;
- Magistrate Ct has ct rec from 1900;
- Co Hlth dept has b & d rec from 1919)
History
Local histories are available for Walton County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1818--Walton County was created 15 December 1818 from Creek Indian Lands. County seat: Monroe [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Barrow County, Georgia
- Gwinnett County, Georgia
- Morgan County, Georgia
- Newton County, Georgia
- Oconee County, Georgia
- Rockdale County, Georgia
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Georgia denominations, see the Georgia Church Records wiki page.
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
- 1819-1839 - Digital Images of Walton County Wills and Estates 1819-1839 at Georgia Pioneers ($).
- 1819-1839 - Digital Images of Walton County Wills and Estates 1819-1839 at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Marriage
- 1825-1857 - Walton County Marriage Books B thru D Index 1825-1857. Batch M713901 at FamilySearch - free.[2]
- 1857-1884 - Walton County Marriage Books A and E Index 1857-1884. Batch M713902 at FamilySearch - free.[2]
- 1876-1895 - Walton County Marriage Books G thru I Index 1876-1895. Batch M713903 at FamilySearch - free.[2]
- 1885-1886 - Walton County Marriages from Newspapers 1885-1886 at Georgia Pioneers ($).
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- " class= 1
- Walton County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers atGeorgia Pioneers
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America /,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/53/Igigeorgiamz.pdf.
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 05:11.
- This page has been accessed 1,654 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


