Walworth County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Walworth County
Guide to Walworth County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Walworth County Courthouse
100 W Walworth; PO Box 1001;
Elkhorn, WI 53121
Phone: 262.741.4241
Register of Deeds has birth records from 1845,
marriage and land records from 1839, death
records from 1872, bururial records from 1969,
divorce and court records from 1850 and probate
records from 1800’s [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Walworth County was created 7 December 1836 from Milwaukee County. County seat: Elkhorn [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 760 Walworth, Wisconsin
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Wisconsin-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 18:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,836 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
