Ware Parish, VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Contents |
History
Ware Parish has served Gloucester County, Virginia.
Founded
- abt 1652[1]
Resources
Cemetery
The Virginia State Library published a survey of the graves at Ware Church Cemetery in 1959.[2] FHL Book 975.53 V3e (pages 70 to 92).
More than 600 graves at the parish cemetery are described at Find A Grave.
Parish History
- Jones, Spotswood Hunnicutt. The World of Ware Parish in Gloucester County, Virginia. Richmond, Va.: The Dietz Press, 1991. ISBN 0-87517-063-3. Library of Congress Number: 91-91176
Rev. William Byrd Lee's history of Ware Church, Gloucester County, Virginia (1907) has been digitized by Google Books.[3]
Abingdon and Ware Parish reports:[4]
- Convention of 1827 (pp. 203-204)
- Convention of 1828 (p. 219)
- Convention of 1830 (p. 245)
- Convention of 1831 (p. 261)
- Convention of 1832 (p. 273)
- Convention of 1833 (p. 292)
- Convention of 1834 (p. 306)
Parish Records
Colonial parish registers have been lost.
Websites
- Ware Church, The Historical Marker Database
References
- ↑ Freddie Spradlin, "Parishes of Virginia," VAGenWeb, accessed 29 January 2011; Hening's Statutes at Large; Emily J. Salmon and Edward D.C. Campbell Jr., The Hornbook of Virginia History (Richmond: Library of Virginia, 1994).
- ↑ Epitaphs of Gloucester and Mathews Counties in Tidewater Virginia through 1865 (Richmond, Va.: Virginia State Library, 1959).
- ↑ Colonial Churches: A Series of Sketches of Churches in the Original Colony of Virginia (Richmond, Va.: Southern Churchman Co., 1907), 216-229.
- ↑ Francis Lister Hawks, A Narrative of Events Connected with the Rise and Progress of the Protestant Episcopal Church in Virginia: To Which is Added an Appendix, Containing the Journals of the Conventions in Virginia from the Commencement to the Present Time (New York: Harper and Brothers, 1836). Digital version at Google Books.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 January 2013, at 23:51.
- This page has been accessed 1,110 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

